Welcome to 2017!

Featured

Just a short post to welcome our visitors to the new look Hobsons Bay chess club site. Please browse around and get in touch with any comments (or use the contact form under Contact Us to ask a question). Please use the Follow button alongside here so that future posts will be delivered to your inbox. We meet near Altona beach (see About). All Junior info is found here. We also wish to thank our sponsors Bendigo Bank and Barry Plant for their previous and continuing support.

Altona branches logos-75x344 (1)BarryPlant_Logo1-166x109

Advertisements

Club championship and reserves events completed for 2017

The club championship and reserves events have now completed. In the club championship, 8 players competed in a round robin event, and in the reserves there were 21 players playing a swiss event.

Please join with me in congratulating Bruce for taking out the club championship and Chris and Guy for jointly taking out the reserves. The top players in each tournament were

Championship – 1st Bruce (5.5/6), 2nd Daniel (4.5/6), 3rd Dean (4/6)

Reserves –  Joint 1st Chris and Guy (5.5/7), 3rd Charlie (5/7)

Next week is the presentation night and AGM.

Championship final crosstable is:

Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Derek Richards 1428 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Dean Hogg 2029 1 1 1 0 0 1 4
Daniel Gusain 1771 1 0   1 0.5 1   1 4.5
Steven Hogan 1578 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bruce Williams 2180 1 1 0.5 1   1   1 5.5
Tony Davis 1907 1 1 0 1 0 0.5 3.5
Nathan Hibberd 2033 0
Narelle Szuveges 1733 1 0 0 1 0 0.5 2.5


Reserves final round results and crosstable is:

Round 7 Results

No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total

 1 Salanowski, Mark     1630 [4]      0:1    Mullen, Chris        1309 [4.5]
 2 Russo, Guy           1433 [4.5]    1:0    Nowak, Ruben         1435 [4]  
 3 Dogaris, George      1161 [4]      0:1    McIntyre, Charlie    1365 [4]  
 4 Ryan, Isaac               [3.5]    0:1    Maunders, Myiesha    1196 [3.5]
 5 Edwards, Regina      1308 [3.5]    0:1    Minichelli, Felice   1184 [3]  
 6 Saric, Sergey        1123 [3]      0:1    Whitford, Matthew    925  [3]  
 7 Farrugia, James           [2.5]    0:1    Ramos, Antonio       1457 [2.5]
 8 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 986  [2.5]    1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo   1017 [2]  
 9 Jing, Lang           410  [2]      -:+    Tizani, Alex              [2]  
10 Castles, Tommy       756  [.5]     0:1    Bejjanki, Pranav Sai 325  [1]  

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Mullen, Chris         VIC       1309 5.5      21.0  28.5   24.0
      Russo, Guy            VIC       1433 5.5      20.0  28.5   21.0
  3   McIntyre, Charlie     VIC       1365 5        20.5  28.0   21.0
  4   Maunders, Myiesha     VIC       1196 4.5      18.0  25.5   17.0
 5-9  Nowak, Ruben          VIC       1435 4        23.5  30.5   20.0
      Dogaris, George       VIC       1161 4        19.5  28.0   17.5
      Salanowski, Mark      VIC       1630 4        19.0  26.0   18.0
      Whitford, Matthew     VIC       925  4        17.5  25.0   14.0
      Minichelli, Felice    VIC       1184 4        17.0  24.0   15.0
10-13 Ryan, Isaac                          3.5      19.0  26.5   15.0
      Edwards, Regina       VIC       1308 3.5      19.0  26.0   16.0
      Ramos, Antonio        VIC       1457 3.5      17.5  24.5   11.5
      Hu, Timothy Tianmeng  VIC       986  3.5      17.0  24.0   13.5
14-15 Tizani, Alex                         3        15.5  21.5   10.0
      Saric, Sergey         VIC       1123 3        14.5  21.0   11.0
 16   Farrugia, James                      2.5      17.0  22.0    8.0
17-19 Kostakakis, Angelo    VIC       1017 2        17.5  24.0   10.0
      Jing, Lang            VIC       410  2        15.5  22.5    8.0
      Bejjanki, Pranav Sai  VIC       325  2        13.5  17.5    6.0
 20   Deraniyagala, Kevin                  1         8.0  14.0    2.0
21-23 Castles, Tommy        VIC       756  0.5      17.0  23.0    1.0
      Dharmakeerthi, Dasula                0.5       3.0   9.0    1.5
      Enano, Ronald         VIC       1693 0.5       1.5   6.0    1.0
24-25 Doust, Aidan          VIC       482  0         7.0  11.5    0.0
      O'Leary, Mike         VIC       320  0         6.0  13.0    0.0

Club championship and reserves after 3 rounds

The club championship and reserves events started 3 weeks ago, so it is time for an update. In the club championship, 8 players are competing in a round robin event, and in the reserves there are 21 players playing a swiss event.

Championship after 3 rounds: The current crosstable is:

Cross Table
Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Derek Richards 1428 0 0 0 0
Dean Hogg 2029 1 0.5 1 2.5
Daniel Gusain 1771 1 1 2
Steven Hogan 1578 0 0 0
Bruce Williams 2180 1 1 2
Tony Davis 1907 0 1 0 1
Nathan Hibberd 2033 0.5 1 1.5
Narelle Szuveges 1733 1 0 0 1

 

Reserves after 3 rounds: Chris and Ruben are undefeated. Round 4 draw is:

No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total

 1 Nowak, Ruben         1435 [3]       :     Mullen, Chris        1309 [3]  
 2 Salanowski, Mark     1630 [2]       :     Maunders, Myiesha    1196 [2]  
 3 Ryan, Isaac               [2]       :     Russo, Guy           1433 [2]  
 4 Edwards, Regina      1308 [2]       :     McIntyre, Charlie    1365 [2]  
 5 Whitford, Matthew    925  [2]       :     Dogaris, George      1161 [1.5]
 6 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 986  [1.5]     :     Ramos, Antonio       1457 [1]  
 7 Jing, Lang           410  [1]       :     Minichelli, Felice   1184 [1]  
 8 Saric, Sergey        1123 [1]       :     Tizani, Alex              [1]  
 9 Kostakakis, Angelo   1017 [1]       :     Bejjanki, Pranav Sai 325  [1]  
10 Doust, Aidan         482  [0]       :     O'Leary, Mike        320  [0]  
11 Deraniyagala, Kevin       [0]     .5:0    BYE  

Lightning #3 results

Congrats to Daniel in winning this fun event, scoring 7/7, followed by Bruce (6) and Dean and Tony(5). Many juniors attended, making it a challenging event, in more ways than one.

Next Few Weeks – Schedule is as follows
Tues 3 October – Allegro (Kings Gambit Accepted)
Tues 10 October – Commencement of Club Championships and reserves.

Final Results

  1   Gusain, Daniel        VIC       1771 7        21.5  30.5   28.0
  2   Williams, Bruce       VIC       2180 6        20.5  30.0   23.0
 3-4  Hogg, Dean            VIC       2029 5        22.5  32.5   23.0
      Davis, Tony J         VIC       1907 5        19.0  28.5   19.0
 5-9  Humphreys, Scott      VIC       1749 4        22.0  32.0   21.0
      Salanowski, Mark      VIC       1630 4        20.0  27.0   17.0
      Hogan, Steven         VIC       1578 4        18.5  25.5   17.0
      Davis, Sophie         VIC       569  4        18.5  25.0   15.0
      Nowak, Ruben          VIC       1435 4        16.5  22.5   16.0
10-12 Saric, Sergey         VIC       1123 3.5      18.0  25.0   14.0
      McIntyre, Julian      VIC       951  3.5      16.0  25.5   11.5
      Edwards, Regina       VIC       1308 3.5      15.0  21.0   11.0
13-16 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng  VIC       986  3        18.0  24.5   13.0
      Vijayakumar, Aadav    VIC       698  3        17.0  22.5   12.0
      Richards, Derek       VIC       1428 3        14.5  23.0   11.0
      Kostakakis, Angelo    VIC       1017 3        14.5  19.5    9.0
17-19 Mullen, Chris         VIC       1309 2.5      20.0  28.0   13.5
      Deraniyagala, Kevin                  2.5      13.5  17.0    8.0
      Hibberd, Nathan       VIC       2033 2.5       5.0  11.0    4.5
20-22 Jing, Lang            VIC       410  2        14.0  18.0    6.0
      Dharmakeerthi, Dasula                2        13.0  18.5    9.0
      Hibberd, Aaron        VIC       895  2         7.0  13.0    5.5
 23   Royston, Zac          VIC            1.5      14.5  18.0    6.0
 24   O'Leary, Mike         VIC       320  0        15.0  20.5    0.0

Koshnitsky cup – final round results

Congrats to Bruce in winning this event, scoring 6.5/7, followed by Nathan (6) and Tony(5).

For the Next Few Weeks – Schedule is as follows
Tues 26 September – Lightning
Tues 3 October – Allegro (Kings Gambit Accepted)
Tues 10 October – Commencement of Club Championships and reserves.

Round 7 (Final Round) Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Williams, Bruce       2128 [5.5]    1:0    Humphreys, Scott     1771 [4]  
 2 Davis, Tony J         1869 [5]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [5]  
 3 Edwards, Regina       1364 [4]      0:1    Watson, James        1839 [3.5]
 4 Gusain, Daniel        1654 [3.5]    1:0    Salanowski, Mark     1663 [3.5]
 5 Richards, Derek       1446 [3.5]    1:0    Whitford, Matthew    775  [3]  
 6 Minichelli, Felice    1264 [3]      -:+    Szuveges, Narelle S  1767 [3]  
 7 McIntyre, Charlie     1421 [3]      1:0    Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [3]  
 8 Dogaris, George       1033 [3]     .5:.5   Hogan, Steven        1591 [2.5]
 9 Maunders, Myiesha     1137 [2.5]    1:0    Ramos, Antonio       1496 [2.5]
10 Mullen, Chris         1370 [2]      1:0    Deraniyagala, Kevin  903  [2]  
11 Dharmakeerthi, Dasula      [1]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [2]  
12 Jing, Lang                 [1]      1:0    O'Leary, Mike        395  [0] 

Koshnitsky cup round 6

Congrats to Matthew for his good result against his higher rated opponent in round 6. Bruce continues to lead from the front.

Round 6 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [5]      0:1    Williams, Bruce       2128 [4.5]
 2 Watson, James        1839 [3.5]    0:1    Davis, Tony J         1869 [4]  
 3 Humphreys, Scott     1771 [3]      1:0    Gusain, Daniel        1654 [3.5]
 4 Dogaris, George      1033 [3]      -:-    Szuveges, Narelle S   1767 [3]  
 5 Ramos, Antonio       1496 [2]     .5:.5   Richards, Derek       1446 [3]  
 6 Maunders, Myiesha    1137 [2.5]    0:1    Edwards, Regina       1364 [3]  
 7 Hogan, Steven        1591 [2.5]    -:+    Salanowski, Mark      1663 [2.5]
 8 Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [2]      -:-    McIntyre, Charlie     1421 [3]  
 9 Whitford, Matthew    775  [2]      1:0    Mullen, Chris         1370 [2]  
10 BYE                                -:-    BYE                             
11 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [2]      1:0    Dharmakeerthi, Dasula      [1]  
12 Jing, Lang                [1]      0:1    Minichelli, Felice    1264 [2]  

Best in the West 2017 results

The results are in, along with a short commentary here.

Over $3,200 in prizes were claimed over the weekend, with Hobsons Bay players Bruce Williams, Myiesha Maunders and Vishal Bhat among the prizes. Hobsons Bay Junior Players Max Clerk and Julian McIntyre were also among the prize winners.

Thanks to all who participated, but most of all to Tony Davis who organised and ran yet another very successful event. I’d encourage all Tuesday night regulars to give Best in the West a shot next year, it is always a thoroughly enjoyable weekend.

Koshnitsky cup round 5

Congrats to Timothy and Myiesha for their good results against higher rated opponents in round 5.

Round 5 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Gusain, Daniel      1654 [3.5]    0:1    Hibberd, Nathan       2033 [4]  
 2 Szuveges, Narelle S 1767 [3]      0:1    Williams, Bruce       2128 [3.5]
 3 Davis, Tony J       1869 [3]      1:0    Dogaris, George       1033 [3]  
 4 Hogan, Steven       1591 [2.5]    0:1    Watson, James         1839 [2.5]
 5 Hogg, Dean          2038 [2]      -:+    Edwards, Regina       1364 [2]  
 6 Mullen, Chris       1370 [2]      0:1    Humphreys, Scott      1771 [2]  
 7 Salanowski, Mark    1663 [2]     .5:.5   Maunders, Myiesha     1137 [2]  
 8 Kostakakis, Angelo  1044 [2]      0:1    Richards, Derek       1446 [2]  
 9 Deraniyagala, Kevin 903  [2]      0:1    McIntyre, Charlie     1421 [2]  
10 Minichelli, Felice  1264 [1.5]   .5:.5   Hu, Timothy Tianmeng  870  [1.5]
11 Ramos, Antonio      1496 [1]      1:0    Dharmakeerthi, Dasula      [1]  
12 Jing, Lang               [1]      0:1    Whitford, Matthew     775  [1]  
13 Liu, Jim            461  [1]      -:+    Castles, Tommy             [1]  
14 O'Leary, Mike       395  [0]      -:-    Liu, William          311  [0]  

Koshnitsky cup – round 4

Congrats to Daniel, George and Myiesha for their good results against higher rated opponents in round 4. On a personal note, I have never had 4 draws in a row before!

Round 4 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Williams, Bruce      2128 [3]     .5:.5   Gusain, Daniel        1654 [3]  
 2 Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [3]      1:0    Hogg, Dean            2038 [2]  
 3 Richards, Derek      1446 [2]      0:1    Davis, Tony J         1869 [2]  
 4 McIntyre, Charlie    1421 [2]      0:1    Szuveges, Narelle S   1767 [2]  
 5 Dogaris, George      1033 [2]      1:0    Salanowski, Mark      1663 [2]  
 6 Watson, James        1839 [1.5]    1:0    Minichelli, Felice    1264 [1.5]
 7 Maunders, Myiesha    1137 [1.5]   .5:.5   Humphreys, Scott      1771 [1.5]
 8 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [1.5]    0:1    Hogan, Steven         1591 [1.5]
 9 Deraniyagala, Kevin  903  [1]      +:-    Ramos, Antonio        1496 [1]  
10 Mullen, Chris        1370 [1]      +:-    Whitford, Matthew     775  [1]  
11 Edwards, Regina      1364 [1]      1:0    Jing, Lang                 [1]  
12 Castles, Tommy            [1]      0:1    Kostakakis, Angelo    1044 [1]  
13 Liu, Jim             461  [1]      -:-    Liu, William          311  [0]  
14 O'Leary, Mike        395  [0]      -:+    Dharmakeerthi, Dasula      [0]