Bye, Bob for 2018!

Congrats to Dean and Bruce for sharing the 1st place for this event. It was fantastic to see 38 players. Next week is lightning, so please get recharged for that!

Final Crosstable:

Cross Table at round 5 sorted by score

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  Buc1    BucT  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Williams,Bruce       2207     VIC  4.5 | +W11  +B7   +W3   +B5   =W2    |   15.0    18.0 
  2 Hogg,Dean            2003     VIC  4.5 | +B21  +W19  +B8   +W6   =B1    |   14.0    16.0 
  3 Gusain,Daniel        1928     VIC  4.0 | +W22  +B13  -B1   +W19  +B10   |   13.0    15.0 
  4 Beaumont,David       2020     VIC  4.0 | +W20  +B17  -W5   +B13  +BYE   |   11.5    13.5 
  5 Ryan,Isaac              0     VIC  3.5 | +W14  +BYE  +B4   -W1   =B7    |   14.5    17.0 
  6 Davis,Tony J         1918     VIC  3.5 | +B32  +W15  =B16  -B2   +W17   |   13.0    14.5 
  7 Humphreys,Scott      1712     VIC  3.5 | +B34  -W1   +B23  +W12  =W5    |   13.0    14.0 
  8 Szuveges,Narelle S   1739     VIC  3.5 | +W18  +B26  -W2   =B17  +W19   |   11.5    13.0 
  9 Enano,Ronald         1694     VIC  3.0 |  --   +B31  +B15  +W18  -BYE   |   12.5    14.0 
 10 Mann,Anthony         1687     VIC  3.0 | +W37  -BYE  +B20  +B11  -W3    |   12.5    13.0 
 11 McIntyre,Charlie     1375     VIC  3.0 | -B1   +W34  +B24  -W10  +B22   |   12.0    13.0 
 12 Wootten,Rory         1253     VIC  3.0 |  --   +B25  +W14  -B7   +W28   |   11.5    13.0 
 13 Nowak,Ruben          1435     VIC  3.0 | +B30  -W3   +B32  -W4   +B23   |   11.0    12.5 
 14 Richards,Derek       1430     VIC  3.0 | -B5   +W21  -B12  +W25  +B20   |   11.0    12.5 
 15 Russo,Guy            1433     VIC  3.0 | +W33  -B6   -W9   +B32  +W24   |   11.0    11.5 
 16 Hibberd,Nathan   (W) 2066     VIC  2.5 | +B23  +BYE  =W6    --    --    |   13.5    15.5 
 17 Salanowski,Mark      1590     VIC  2.5 | +B35  -W4   +B22  =W8   -B6    |   12.5    13.0 
 18 Whitford,Matthew      975     VIC  2.5 | -B8   =BYE  +W28  -B9   +W30   |   11.5    13.0 
 19 Hogan,Steven         1491     VIC  2.0 | +W38  -B2   +W26  -B3   -B8    |   14.0    15.5 
 20 Mullen,Chris         1290     VIC  2.0 | -B4   +W35  -W10  +B27  -W14   |   13.0    13.5 
 21 Minichelli,Felice    1211     VIC  2.0 | -W2   -B14  +W33  -BYE  +B36   |   11.5    12.0 
 22 Saric,Sergey         1209     VIC  2.0 | -B3   +W30  -W17  +B31  -W11   |   11.0    12.5 
 23 Edwards,Regina       1308     VIC  2.0 | -W16  +B37  -W7   +B26  -W13   |   11.0    11.5 
 24 Clerk,Max             690     VIC  2.0 |  --   +B36  -W11  +BYE  -B15   |   10.5    12.0 
 25 Clerk,Felix           460     VIC  2.0 |  --   -W12  +BYE  -B14  +BYE   |   10.5    11.5 
 26 Scott,Clem              0     VIC  2.0 | +BYE  -W8   -B19  -W23  +B34   |    9.5    10.5 
 27 Deraniyagala,Kevin      0     VIC  2.0 |  --    --   +B35  -W20  +B33   |    8.0     8.5 
 28 Shelev,Petar          523     VIC  1.5 | =BYE   --   -B18  +W35  -B12   |   11.5    12.0 
 29 Castles,Tommy         704     VIC  1.5 | =BYE  -BYE   --    --   +W31   |   10.0    11.5 
 30 Johns,Brent          1283     VIC  1.5 | -W13  -B22  =BYE  +W34  -B18   |    9.0    10.0 
 31 McIntyre,Julian      1077     VIC  1.0 | -BYE  -W9   +B37  -W22  -B29   |   12.0    12.5 
 32 Hunt,Philip E        1135     VIC  1.0 | -W6   +B33  -W13  -W15  -BYE   |   11.5    12.0 
 33 Minic,Branislav         0     VIC  1.0 | -B15  -W32  -B21  +BYE  -W27   |   10.0    10.5 
 34 Davis,Sophie          686     VIC  1.0 | -W7   -B11  +W36  -B30  -W26   |    9.5    11.0 
 35 Bejjanki,Pranav Sai   325     VIC  1.0 | -W17  -B20  -W27  -B28  +BYE   |    9.5     9.5 
 36 Pope,Roger              0     VIC  1.0 |  --   -W24  -B34  +B37  -W21   |    8.5     9.0 
 37 Jing,Lang             509     VIC  0.0 | -B10  -W23  -W31  -W36  -BYE   |    8.5     9.5 
 38 Dodson,Tom       (W)    0     VIC  0.0 | -B19   --   -BYE   --    --    |    8.0     9.0 

Advertisements

Bob’s second last round

Round 4 saw Bruce keep rolling on. Mark secured a draw against Narelle, a game he was not looking like losing. Further done the draw, Roger had his first win!

Crosstable after round 4:

 ID NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4  
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Williams,Bruce       2207     VIC  4.0 | +W15  +B8   +W5   +B30  
  2 Hibberd,Nathan   (W) 2066     VIC  2.5 | +B16  +BYE  =W6    --   
  3 Beaumont,David       2020     VIC  3.0 | +W17  +B10  -W30  +B12  
  4 Hogg,Dean            2003     VIC  4.0 | +B19  +W11  +B7   +W6   
  5 Gusain,Daniel        1928     VIC  3.0 | +W20  +B12  -B1   +W11  
  6 Davis,Tony J         1918  CM VIC  2.5 | +B21  +W13  =B2   -B4   
  7 Szuveges,Narelle S   1739 WIM VIC  2.5 | +W22  +B31  -W4   =B10  
  8 Humphreys,Scott      1712     VIC  3.0 | +B24  -W1   +B16  +W35  
  9 Mann,Anthony         1687     VIC  3.0 | +W26  -BYE  +B17  +B15  
 10 Salanowski,Mark      1590     VIC  2.5 | +B27  -W3   +B20  =W7   
 11 Hogan,Steven         1491     VIC  2.0 | +W28  -B4   +W31  -B5   
 12 Nowak,Ruben          1435     VIC  2.0 | +B18  -W5   +B21  -W3   
 13 Russo,Guy            1433     VIC  2.0 | +W29  -B6   -W38  +B21  
 14 Richards,Derek       1430     VIC  2.0 | -B30  +W19  -B35  +W37  
 15 McIntyre,Charlie     1375     VIC  2.0 | -B1   +W24  +B36  -W9   
 16 Edwards,Regina       1308     VIC  2.0 | -W2   +B26  -W8   +B31  
 17 Mullen,Chris         1290     VIC  2.0 | -B3   +W27  -W9   +B34  
 18 Johns,Brent          1283     VIC  1.5 | -W12  -B20  =BYE  +W24  
 19 Minichelli,Felice    1211     VIC  1.0 | -W4   -B14  +W29  -BYE  
 20 Saric,Sergey         1209     VIC  2.0 | -B5   +W18  -W10  +B39  
 21 Hunt,Philip E        1135     VIC  1.0 | -W6   +B29  -W12  -W13  
 22 Whitford,Matthew      975     VIC  1.5 | -B7   =BYE  +W25  -B38  
 23 Castles,Tommy         704     VIC  0.5 | =BYE  -BYE   --    --   
 24 Davis,Sophie          686     VIC  1.0 | -W8   -B15  +W33  -B18  
 25 Shelev,Petar          523     VIC  1.5 | =BYE   --   -B22  +W27  
 26 Jing,Lang             509     VIC  0.0 | -B9   -W16  -B39  -W33  
 27 Bejjanki,Pranav Sai   325     VIC  0.0 | -W10  -B17  -W34  -B25  
 28 Dodson,Tom       (W)    0     VIC  0.0 | -B11   --   -BYE   --   
 29 Minic,Branislav         0     VIC  1.0 | -B13  -W21  -B19  +BYE  
 30 Ryan,Isaac              0     AUS  3.0 | +W14  +BYE  +B3   -W1   
 31 Scott,Clem              0     VIC  1.0 | +BYE  -W7   -B11  -W16  
 32 Stewart,Glenn    (W)    0     VIC  0.5 | =BYE   --    --    --   
 33 Pope,Roger              0     AUS  1.0 |  --   -W36  -B24  +B26  
 34 Deraniyagala,Kevin    903     VIC  1.0 |  --    --   +B27  -W17  
 35 Wootten,Rory         1253     VIC  2.0 |  --   +B37  +W14  -B8   
 36 Clerk,Max             690     VIC  2.0 |  --   +B33  -W15  +BYE  
 37 Clerk,Felix           460     VIC  1.0 |  --   -W35  +BYE  -B14  
 38 Enano,Ronald         1694     VIC  3.0 |  --   +W39  +B13  +W22  
 39 McIntyre,Julian      1077     VIC  1.0 |  --   -B38  +W26  -W20  

Honourable Bob, round 3

Round 3 saw David getting upset by Isaac – a 2020 point rating difference! Can Isaac (so far unrated) continue his giant killing act next round (doesn’t David normally overcome Goliath)?

Crosstable after round 3, sorted by score:

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3    |  Buc1    BucT  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Williams,Bruce       2207     VIC  3.0 | +W8   +B10  +W6    |    4.0     6.0 
  2 Hogg,Dean            2003     VIC  3.0 | +B29  +W11  +B9    |    4.0     5.0 
  3 Ryan,Isaac              0     AUS  3.0 | +W18  +BYE  +B7    |    3.5     4.5 
  4 Hibberd,Nathan   (W) 2066     VIC  2.5 | +B28  +BYE  =W5    |    4.0     5.0 
  5 Davis,Tony J         1918  CM VIC  2.5 | +B21  +W19  =B4    |    3.0     4.0 
  6 Gusain,Daniel        1928     VIC  2.0 | +W25  +B15  -B1    |    5.0     6.0 
  7 Beaumont,David       2020     VIC  2.0 | +W20  +B16  -W3    |    4.5     5.5 
  8 McIntyre,Charlie     1375     VIC  2.0 | -B1   +W26  +B27   |    4.5     5.5 
  9 Szuveges,Narelle S   1739 WIM VIC  2.0 | +W17  +B24  -W2    |    4.5     5.0 
 10 Humphreys,Scott      1712     VIC  2.0 | +B26  -W1   +B28   |    4.0     5.0 
 11 Hogan,Steven         1491     VIC  2.0 | +W37  -B2   +W24   |    4.0     4.5 
 12 Enano,Ronald         1694     VIC  2.0 |  --   +W23  +B19   |    3.5     4.5 
 13 Mann,Anthony         1687     VIC  2.0 | +W35  -BYE  +B20   |    3.5     3.5 
 14 Wootten,Rory         1253     VIC  2.0 |  --   +B22  +W18   |    3.0     4.0 
 15 Nowak,Ruben          1435     VIC  2.0 | +B34  -W6   +B21   |    3.0     3.5 
 16 Salanowski,Mark      1590     VIC  2.0 | +B36  -W7   +B25   |    3.0     3.0 
 17 Whitford,Matthew      975     VIC  1.5 | -B9   =BYE  +W32   |    3.5     4.5 
 18 Richards,Derek       1430     VIC  1.0 | -B3   +W29  -B14   |    5.0     6.0 
 19 Russo,Guy            1433     VIC  1.0 | +W39  -B5   -W12   |    5.0     5.0 
 20 Mullen,Chris         1290     VIC  1.0 | -B7   +W36  -W13   |    4.5     4.5 
 21 Hunt,Philip E        1135     VIC  1.0 | -W5   +B39  -W15   |    4.5     4.5 
 22 Clerk,Felix           460     VIC  1.0 |  --   -W14  +BYE   |    4.5     4.5 
 23 McIntyre,Julian      1077     VIC  1.0 |  --   -B12  +W35   |    4.5     4.5 
 24 Scott,Clem              0     VIC  1.0 | +BYE  -W9   -B11   |    4.0     5.0 
 25 Saric,Sergey         1209     VIC  1.0 | -B6   +W34  -W16   |    4.0     4.5 
 26 Davis,Sophie          686     VIC  1.0 | -W10  -B8   +W38   |    4.0     4.5 
 27 Clerk,Max             690     VIC  1.0 |  --   +B38  -W8    |    4.0     4.5 
 28 Edwards,Regina       1308     VIC  1.0 | -W4   +B35  -W10   |    4.0     4.0 
 29 Minichelli,Felice    1211     VIC  1.0 | -W2   -B18  +W39   |    4.0     4.0 
 30 Deraniyagala,Kevin    903     VIC  1.0 |  --    --   +B36   |    3.5     3.5 
 31 Castles,Tommy    (W)  704     VIC  0.5 | =BYE  -BYE   --    |    4.0     5.5 
 32 Shelev,Petar          523     VIC  0.5 | =BYE   --   -B17   |    4.0     5.5 
 33 Stewart,Glenn    (W)    0     VIC  0.5 | =BYE   --    --    |    4.0     5.5 
 34 Johns,Brent          1283     VIC  0.5 | -W15  -B25  =BYE   |    3.0     4.0 
 35 Jing,Lang             509     VIC  0.0 | -B13  -W28  -B23   |    4.0     5.0 
 36 Bejjanki,Pranav Sai   325     VIC  0.0 | -W16  -B20  -W30   |    4.0     5.0 
 37 Dodson,Tom       (W)    0     VIC  0.0 | -B11   --   -BYE   |    3.5     4.5 
 38 Pope,Roger              0     AUS  0.0 |  --   -W27  -B26   |    3.5     4.5 
 39 Minic,Branislav         0     VIC  0.0 | -B19  -W21  -B29   |    2.0     3.0 

Bob, round 2

Round 2 had a few more live games that round 1. The notable item was that Steven has mastered (well, L plates at least) the new Vega system in place of swissperfect. (Vega is FIDE and ACF approved as the pairing system – doing it manually is so last century). The results and pairings will look a little different now. Players 33 and 34 look a little upset for now!

Round 2 results:

 ID NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2  
--------------------------------------------------------
  1 Williams,Bruce       2207     VIC  2.0 | +W15  +B8   
  2 Hibberd,Nathan       2066     VIC  2.0 | +B16  +BYE  
  3 Beaumont,David       2020     VIC  2.0 | +W17  +B10  
  4 Hogg,Dean            2003     VIC  2.0 | +B19  +W11  
  5 Gusain,Daniel        1928     VIC  2.0 | +W20  +B12  
  6 Davis,Tony J         1918  CM VIC  2.0 | +B21  +W13  
  7 Szuveges,Narelle S   1739 WIM VIC  2.0 | +W22  +B31  
  8 Humphreys,Scott      1712     VIC  1.0 | +B24  -W1   
  9 Mann,Anthony         1687     VIC  1.0 | +W26  -BYE  
 10 Salanowski,Mark      1590     VIC  1.0 | +B27  -W3   
 11 Hogan,Steven         1491     VIC  1.0 | +W28  -B4   
 12 Nowak,Ruben          1435     VIC  1.0 | +B18  -W5   
 13 Russo,Guy            1433     VIC  1.0 | +W29  -B6   
 14 Richards,Derek       1430     VIC  1.0 | -B30  +W19  
 15 McIntyre,Charlie     1375     VIC  1.0 | -B1   +W24  
 16 Edwards,Regina       1308     VIC  1.0 | -W2   +B26  
 17 Mullen,Chris         1290     VIC  1.0 | -B3   +W27  
 18 Johns,Brent          1283     VIC  0.0 | -W12  -B20  
 19 Minichelli,Felice    1211     VIC  0.0 | -W4   -B14  
 20 Saric,Sergey         1209     VIC  1.0 | -B5   +W18  
 21 Hunt,Philip E        1135     VIC  1.0 | -W6   +B29  
 22 Whitford,Matthew      975     VIC  0.5 | -B7   =BYE  
 23 Castles,Tommy         704     VIC  0.5 | =BYE  -BYE  
 24 Davis,Sophie          686     VIC  0.0 | -W8   -B15  
 25 Shelev,Petar          523     VIC  0.5 | =BYE   --   
 26 Jing,Lang             509     VIC  0.0 | -B9   -W16  
 27 Bejjanki,Pranav Sai   325     VIC  0.0 | -W10  -B17  
 28 Dodson,Tom              0     VIC  0.0 | -B11   --   
 29 Minic,Branislav         0     VIC  0.0 | -B13  -W21  
 30 Ryan,Isaac              0     AUS  2.0 | +W14  +BYE  
 31 Scott,Clem              0     VIC  1.0 | +BYE  -W7   
 32 Stewart,Glenn           0     VIC  0.5 | =BYE   --   
 33 ,Roger                  0     AUS  0.0 |  --   -W36  
 34                  (W)    0          0.0 |  --    --   
 35 Wootten,Rory         1253     VIC  1.0 |  --   +B37  
 36 Clerk,Max             690     VIC  1.0 |  --   +B33  
 37 Clerk,Felix           460     VIC  0.0 |  --   -W35  
 38 Enano,Ronald         1694     VIC  1.0 |  --   +W39  
 39 McIntyre,Julian      1077     VIC  0.0 |  --   -B38  

Honourable Bob round 1

This event kicked off with a large increase of new and returning members. Results are below, and the provisional draw for round 2. And remember, if for any reason you can’t make a scheduled match please contact Steven so he can let your opponent know and save them the trip to the club. If your opponent informs Steven they can’t play, then he will be in touch by email.

Round 1 results:

No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total

 1 Williams, Bruce      2207 [0]      1:0    McIntyre, Charlie 1375 [0]  
 2 Edwards, Regina      1308 [0]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan   2066 [0]  
 3 Beaumont, David      2020 [0]      1:0    Mullen, Chris     1290 [0]  
 4 Minichelli, Felice   1211 [0]      0:1    Hogg, Dean        2003 [0]  
 5 Gusain, Daniel       1928 [0]      1:0    Saric, Sergey     1209 [0]  
 6 Hunt, Philip E       1135 [0]      0:1    Davis, Tony J     1918 [0]  
 7 Szuveges, Narelle S  1739 [0]      1:0    Whitford, Matthew 975  [0]  
 8 Davis, Sophie        686  [0]      0:1    Humphreys, Scott  1712 [0]  
 9 Mann, Anthony        1687 [0]      1:0    Jing, Lang        509  [0]  
10 Bejjanki, Pranav Sai 325  [0]      0:1    Salanowski, Mark  1590 [0]  
11 Hogan, Steven        1491 [0]      1:0    Dodson, Tom            [0]  
12 Johns, Brent              [0]      0:1    Nowak, Ruben      1435 [0]  
13 Russo, Guy           1433 [0]      1:0    Minic, Branislav       [0]  
14 Ryan, Isacc               [0]      1:0    Richards, Derek   1430 [0]  
15 Scott, Clem               [0]      1:0    BYE                         
16 Castles, Tommy       704  [0]     .5:0    BYE                         
17 Shelev, Petar        523  [0]     .5:0    BYE                         
18 Stewart, Glen             [0]     .5:0    BYE  

The Bob 2018 tournament starts tonight

A new year, a new start of chess at Altona. The Honourable Bob event starts tonight (for 5 weeks) at 7:30pm, so please be there before that to register. No need to put your gloves on to play.

Club membership annual fees are also due now, so please see Steven to pay this as well as the event entry fee. I have also updated the ratings page with the December ACF ratings. New members are most welcome!

Club championship and reserves events completed for 2017

The club championship and reserves events have now completed. In the club championship, 8 players competed in a round robin event, and in the reserves there were 21 players playing a swiss event.

Please join with me in congratulating Bruce for taking out the club championship and Chris and Guy for jointly taking out the reserves. The top players in each tournament were

Championship – 1st Bruce (5.5/6), 2nd Daniel (4.5/6), 3rd Dean (4/6)

Reserves –  Joint 1st Chris and Guy (5.5/7), 3rd Charlie (5/7)

Next week is the presentation night and AGM.

Championship final crosstable is:

Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Derek Richards 1428 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Dean Hogg 2029 1 1 1 0 0 1 4
Daniel Gusain 1771 1 0   1 0.5 1   1 4.5
Steven Hogan 1578 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bruce Williams 2180 1 1 0.5 1   1   1 5.5
Tony Davis 1907 1 1 0 1 0 0.5 3.5
Nathan Hibberd 2033 0
Narelle Szuveges 1733 1 0 0 1 0 0.5 2.5


Reserves final round results and crosstable is:

Round 7 Results

No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total

 1 Salanowski, Mark     1630 [4]      0:1    Mullen, Chris        1309 [4.5]
 2 Russo, Guy           1433 [4.5]    1:0    Nowak, Ruben         1435 [4]  
 3 Dogaris, George      1161 [4]      0:1    McIntyre, Charlie    1365 [4]  
 4 Ryan, Isaac               [3.5]    0:1    Maunders, Myiesha    1196 [3.5]
 5 Edwards, Regina      1308 [3.5]    0:1    Minichelli, Felice   1184 [3]  
 6 Saric, Sergey        1123 [3]      0:1    Whitford, Matthew    925  [3]  
 7 Farrugia, James           [2.5]    0:1    Ramos, Antonio       1457 [2.5]
 8 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 986  [2.5]    1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo   1017 [2]  
 9 Jing, Lang           410  [2]      -:+    Tizani, Alex              [2]  
10 Castles, Tommy       756  [.5]     0:1    Bejjanki, Pranav Sai 325  [1]  

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Mullen, Chris         VIC       1309 5.5      21.0  28.5   24.0
      Russo, Guy            VIC       1433 5.5      20.0  28.5   21.0
  3   McIntyre, Charlie     VIC       1365 5        20.5  28.0   21.0
  4   Maunders, Myiesha     VIC       1196 4.5      18.0  25.5   17.0
 5-9  Nowak, Ruben          VIC       1435 4        23.5  30.5   20.0
      Dogaris, George       VIC       1161 4        19.5  28.0   17.5
      Salanowski, Mark      VIC       1630 4        19.0  26.0   18.0
      Whitford, Matthew     VIC       925  4        17.5  25.0   14.0
      Minichelli, Felice    VIC       1184 4        17.0  24.0   15.0
10-13 Ryan, Isaac                          3.5      19.0  26.5   15.0
      Edwards, Regina       VIC       1308 3.5      19.0  26.0   16.0
      Ramos, Antonio        VIC       1457 3.5      17.5  24.5   11.5
      Hu, Timothy Tianmeng  VIC       986  3.5      17.0  24.0   13.5
14-15 Tizani, Alex                         3        15.5  21.5   10.0
      Saric, Sergey         VIC       1123 3        14.5  21.0   11.0
 16   Farrugia, James                      2.5      17.0  22.0    8.0
17-19 Kostakakis, Angelo    VIC       1017 2        17.5  24.0   10.0
      Jing, Lang            VIC       410  2        15.5  22.5    8.0
      Bejjanki, Pranav Sai  VIC       325  2        13.5  17.5    6.0
 20   Deraniyagala, Kevin                  1         8.0  14.0    2.0
21-23 Castles, Tommy        VIC       756  0.5      17.0  23.0    1.0
      Dharmakeerthi, Dasula                0.5       3.0   9.0    1.5
      Enano, Ronald         VIC       1693 0.5       1.5   6.0    1.0
24-25 Doust, Aidan          VIC       482  0         7.0  11.5    0.0
      O'Leary, Mike         VIC       320  0         6.0  13.0    0.0

Club championship and reserves after 3 rounds

The club championship and reserves events started 3 weeks ago, so it is time for an update. In the club championship, 8 players are competing in a round robin event, and in the reserves there are 21 players playing a swiss event.

Championship after 3 rounds: The current crosstable is:

Cross Table
Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Derek Richards 1428 0 0 0 0
Dean Hogg 2029 1 0.5 1 2.5
Daniel Gusain 1771 1 1 2
Steven Hogan 1578 0 0 0
Bruce Williams 2180 1 1 2
Tony Davis 1907 0 1 0 1
Nathan Hibberd 2033 0.5 1 1.5
Narelle Szuveges 1733 1 0 0 1

 

Reserves after 3 rounds: Chris and Ruben are undefeated. Round 4 draw is:

No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total

 1 Nowak, Ruben         1435 [3]       :     Mullen, Chris        1309 [3]  
 2 Salanowski, Mark     1630 [2]       :     Maunders, Myiesha    1196 [2]  
 3 Ryan, Isaac               [2]       :     Russo, Guy           1433 [2]  
 4 Edwards, Regina      1308 [2]       :     McIntyre, Charlie    1365 [2]  
 5 Whitford, Matthew    925  [2]       :     Dogaris, George      1161 [1.5]
 6 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 986  [1.5]     :     Ramos, Antonio       1457 [1]  
 7 Jing, Lang           410  [1]       :     Minichelli, Felice   1184 [1]  
 8 Saric, Sergey        1123 [1]       :     Tizani, Alex              [1]  
 9 Kostakakis, Angelo   1017 [1]       :     Bejjanki, Pranav Sai 325  [1]  
10 Doust, Aidan         482  [0]       :     O'Leary, Mike        320  [0]  
11 Deraniyagala, Kevin       [0]     .5:0    BYE