Junior recent results are in!

The first rated Junior tournament for 2017 has been completed, a 5-round event. Well done to all that played, I am sure you have all learned a lot from the experience. Full story and detailed results are here.

Advertisements

Koshnitsky cup – round 3 results

Congrats to George for his win over Antonio in round 3, a higher rated opponent. But Steven gets the big OOPS for the round, with a stalemate pawn move (K+2P vs K).

Round 3 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Davis, Tony J         1869 [2]      0:1    Williams, Bruce      2128 [2]  
 2 Szuveges, Narelle S   1767 [2]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [2]  
 3 Watson, James         1839 [1.5]    -:+    Gusain, Daniel       1654 [2]  
 4 Hogg, Dean            2038 [1]      1:0    Mullen, Chris        1370 [1]  
 5 Humphreys, Scott      1771 [1]     .5:.5   Minichelli, Felice   1264 [1]  
 6 Salanowski, Mark      1663 [1]      1:0    Edwards, Regina      1364 [1]  
 7 Hogan, Steven         1591 [1]     .5:.5   Maunders, Myiesha    1137 [1]  
 8 Dogaris, George       1033 [1]      1:0    Ramos, Antonio       1496 [1]  
 9 Richards, Derek       1446 [1]      1:0    Deraniyagala, Kevin  903  [1]  
10 Whitford, Matthew     775  [1]      0:1    McIntyre, Charlie    1421 [1]  
11 Jing, Lang                 [1]      0:1    Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [.5] 
12 Liu, William          311  [0]      0:1    Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [0]  
13 Dharmakeerthi, Dasula      [0]      0:1    Liu, Jim             461  [0]  
14 O'Leary, Mike         395  [0]      0:1    Castles, Tommy            [0]  

Koshnitsky cup – round 2

Congrats to Daniel for his win over Dean in round 2, and to Regina and George for their draws against higher rated opponents.

Round 2 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Williams, Bruce      2128 [1]      1:0    Salanowski, Mark    1663 [1]  
 2 Gusain, Daniel       1654 [1]      1:0    Hogg, Dean          2038 [1]  
 3 Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [1]      1:0    Hogan, Steven       1591 [1]  
 4 Ramos, Antonio       1496 [1]      0:1    Davis, Tony J       1869 [1]  
 5 Szuveges, Narelle S  1767 [1]      1:0    Richards, Derek     1446 [1]  
 6 Edwards, Regina      1364 [.5]    .5:.5   Humphreys, Scott    1771 [.5] 
 7 McIntyre, Charlie    1421 [.5]    .5:.5   Dogaris, George     1033 [.5] 
 8 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [.5]     0:1    Mullen, Chris       1370 [0]  
 9 Minichelli, Felice   1264 [0]      1:0    O'Leary, Mike       395  [0]  
10 Liu, Jim             461  [0]      0:1    Maunders, Myiesha   1137 [0]  
11 Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [0]      0:1    Jing, Lang               [0]  
12 Liu, William         311  [0]      0:1    Deraniyagala, Kevin 903  [0]  
13 Castles, Tommy            [0]      0:1    Whitford, Matthew   775  [0]  
14 Watson, James        1839 [1]     .5:0    BYE    

Koshnitsky Cup started

The Koshnitsky Cup started (the 1st of 7 rounds), with games mostly going with rating. Looks like a large field overall (29), but a number of players took a first round bye. I had a few puzzled faces over the name of the event, so please see below for some info.

Gregory (Gary) Koshnitsky (6 October 1907, Kishinev – 17 September 1999, Australia) was an Australian chess master. Born in Kishinev, Bessarabia (then Russia, now Moldova), he emigrated in his youth to Australia.

He was Australian Champion in 1933 and 1939 (with Lajos Steiner), and won three Queensland titles, seven New South Wales titles, and one South Australian title (1966). His last win was something of an anniversary, as he won his first tournament in Australia, the Queensland championship in 1926.

Koshnitsky was awarded the IMC title (International Master of Correspondence Chess) in 1972. He was appointed Honorary Member of FIDE in 1993.

He was the author of the book Chess Made Easy (with Cecil Purdy).

Round 1 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Mullen, Chris       1370 [0]      0:1    Williams, Bruce      2128 [0]  
 2 Hogg, Dean          2038 [0]      1:0    Minichelli, Felice   1264 [0]  
 3 Maunders, Myiesha   1137 [0]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [0]  
 4 Davis, Tony J       1869 [0]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [0]  
 5 Deraniyagala, Kevin 903  [0]      0:1    Watson, James        1839 [0]  
 6 Humphreys, Scott    1771 [0]     .5:.5   Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [0]  
 7 Whitford, Matthew   775  [0]      0:1    Szuveges, Narelle S  1767 [0]  
 8 Salanowski, Mark    1663 [0]      1:0    Liu, Jim             461  [0]  
 9 O'Leary, Mike       395  [0]      0:1    Gusain, Daniel       1654 [0]  
10 Hogan, Steven       1591 [0]      1:0    Liu, William         311  [0]  
11 Jing, Lang               [0]      0:1    Ramos, Antonio       1496 [0]  
12 Richards, Derek     1446 [0]      1:0    Castles, Tommy            [0]  
13 Cajes, Conrado           [0]     .5:0    BYE                            
14 Nowak, Ruben        1512 [0]     .5:0    BYE                            
15 McIntyre, Charlie   1421 [0]     .5:0    BYE                            
16 Edwards, Regina     1364 [0]     .5:0    BYE                            
17 Dogaris, George     1033 [0]     .5:0    BYE 

Blumenfeld Counter Gambit Allegro results

This event was the 5th round of the Allegro events we hold each year, each with a different opening start position. Results are below. Congrats to Bruce (again!). The images are from Erwin Blumenfeld (1897 – 1969) was a famous American photographer of German origin (nothing to do with chess, as far as I know).

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

  1   Williams, Bruce      QLD       2128 5         9.5  16.5   15.0
  2   Salanowski, Mark     VIC       1663 4         7.0  14.0   12.0
  3   Hogg, Dean           VIC       2038 3.5       7.0  13.5   10.5
 4-8  Hogan, Steven        VIC       1591 3         9.0  14.5   10.0
      Edwards, Regina      QLD       1364 3         7.0  11.5    8.0
      Jing, Lang           VIC            3         6.5  10.0    8.0
      Davis, Tony J        VIC       1869 3         6.0  12.5   10.0
      Deraniyagala, Kevin  VIC       903  3         5.5  12.0    6.0
9-12  Whitford, Matthew    VIC       775  2         9.5  15.0    7.0
      Richards, Derek      VIC       1446 2         9.5  14.5    9.0
      Mullen, Chris        VIC       1370 2         7.5  13.0    7.0
      Kostakakis, Angelo   VIC       1044 2         7.0  10.5    5.0
13-14 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng VIC       870  1.5       9.0  14.5    6.5
      Castles, Tommy                      1.5       5.0   8.5    2.0
 15   Liu, William         VIC       311  1         5.5   9.0    3.0
 16   Liu, Jim             VIC       461  0.5       6.5  10.5    1.0

A self-portrait and …

Western events, after 3 rounds

The swiss event round 3 results are below (10 players). Matthew has won all 3 of his games so far:

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Dogaris, George 1033 [2]      0:1    Whitford, Matthew    775 [2]  
 2 Castles, Tommy       [1]      1:0    Liu, Jim             461 [1]  
 3 O'Leary, Mike   395  [1]      0:1    Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870 [1]  
 4 Shelev, Petar   521  [0]      1:0    Doust, Aidan         451 [1]  
 5 Trofimovs, Joel      [.5]     1:0    Liu, William         311 [0]  

The swiss event round 4 pairings are below:

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Whitford, Matthew    775 [3]       :     Castles, Tommy       [2]  
 2 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870 [2]       :     Dogaris, George 1033 [2]  
 3 Liu, Jim             461 [1]       :     Trofimovs, Joel      [1.5]
 4 Doust, Aidan         451 [1]       :     O'Leary, Mike   395  [1]  
 5 Liu, William         311 [0]     .5:0    BYE                       
 6 Shelev, Petar        521 [1]      0:0    BYE  

The Western Minor event has Chris and Regina on equal first after 3 rounds:

Cross Table Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6  Total
Phil Minichelli 1264 1 0 0.5 1.5
Chris Mullen 1370 0 1 1 2
Guy Russo 1370 1 0.5 0 1.5
Myesha Maunders 1137 0.5 0 1 1.5
Regina Edwards 1364 0 1 1 2
Angelo Kostakakis 1044 0.5 0 0 0.5

The Western Major event has Steven on 3 out of 3:

Cross Table Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Daniel Gusain 1654 1 1 0.5 2.5
Derek Richards 1446 0 0 1 1
Charlie McIntyre 1421 0 0 0 0
Ruben Nowak 1512 1 0 1 2
Steven Hogan 1591 1 1 1 3
Tony Ramos 1496 0.5 0 0 0.5

The Western Masters events has Dean and Bruce on 3 out of 3:

Cross Table Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Dean Hogg 2038 1 1 1 3
Mark Salanowski 1663 0 0 0 0
Narelle Szuveges 1767 0 0 0 0
Tony Davis 1869 1 0 0 1
Bruce Williams 2128 1 1 1 3
Nathan Hibberd 2033 0 1 1 2

Western tournaments, starting lineup

The western masters, major, minor and swiss events (4 events!) have started. The first 3 events are round robin of 6 players each, the swiss has started with 9 players. The starting lineups for the round robins are:

Masters Major Minor
Dean Hogg Daniel Gusain Phil Minichelli
Mark Salanowski Derek Richards Chris Mullen
Narelle Szuveges Charlie McIntyre Guy Russo
Tony Davis Ruben Nowak Myesha Maunders
Bruce Williams Steven Hogan Regina Edwards
Nathan Hibberd Tony Ramos Angelo Kostakakis

The swiss event round 1 results are below:

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 O'Leary, Mike     395 [0]      0:1    Dogaris, George 1033 [0]  
 2 Whitford, Matthew 775 [0]      1:0    Liu, William    311  [0]  
 3 Shelev, Petar     521 [0]      0:1    Liu, Jim        461  [0]  
 4 Doust, Aidan      451 [0]      1:0    Trofimovs, Joel      [0]  
 5 Castles, Tommy        [0]     .5:0    BYE   

Best in the West for 2017!

Back by popular demand, Hobsons Bay Chess Club and our major sponsors
Bendigo Bank and Barry Plant present: Best in the West 2017

A Category 3 Australian Chess Grand Prix Tournament

NEW VENUE (Just up the street from the old one):
Altona RSL, 31 Sargood Street, Altona, (Melways ref 54H11)

DATES: Saturday 2nd and Sunday 3rd September

5 Rounds over the 2 days. For full details, and past winners, see here.