Club Championship and Reserves – final results

Below are the cross tables for the completed club championship and reserves. Congratulations to the winners:
Championship – Daniel Gusain (6.5/7)
Reserves – Chris Mullen (6/7)
                 – Charlie McIntyre (6/7)
                 – Ruben Nowak (6/7)
Championship cross table (final)
 Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   4  Gusain,Daniel        2011     VIC   6.5  |  *   1   1   1   1   1   ½   1  
  2   1  Beaumont,David       2020     VIC   5.5  |  0   *   1   1   1   ½   1   1  
  3   7  Humphreys,Scott      1645     VIC   3.5  |  0   0   *   +   -   1   ½   1  
  4   6  Hogg,Dean            2083     VIC   3.0  |  0   0   -   *   1   1   1   -  
  5   2  Salanowski,Mark      1520     VIC   3.0  |  0   0   +   0   *   1   0   1  
  6   8  Davis,Tony J         1908  CM VIC   2.5  |  0   ½   0   0   0   *   1   1  
  7   3  Hogan,Steven         1460     VIC   2.0  |  ½   0   ½   0   1   0   *   0  
  8   5  Szuveges,Narelle S   1803 WIM VIC   2.0  |  0   0   0   +   0   0   1   *  

Reserves cross table (final, in rating order)

 ID NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Cheema,Mohammad      1728     VIC  4.0 | +B10  -W7   +B11  +W8   +B4   -W5   -BYE  
  2 Ryan,Isaac       (W) 1646     VIC  1.0 | +W11  -BYE   --    --    --    --    --   
  3 Nowak,Ruben          1534     VIC  6.0 | +B12  +W9   +B5   -B7   +W6   +BYE  +BYE  
  4 Richards,Derek       1448     VIC  4.0 | +W13  +B21  -W7   +B6   -W1   -B24  +W16  
  5 McIntyre,Charlie     1325     VIC  6.0 | +B15  +BYE  -W3   +W9   +B7   +B1   +BYE  
  6 Minichelli,Felice    1298     VIC  2.5 | =BYE  +B8   +W16  -W4   -B3    --   -BYE  
  7 Mullen,Chris         1287     VIC  6.0 | +W17  +B1   +B4   +W3   -W5   +B9   +BYE  
  8 McIntyre,Julian      1134     VIC  3.0 | +B18  -W6   +W12  -B1   +W13  -BYE  -BYE  
  9 Johns,Brent          1107     VIC  3.0 | +W20  -B3   +W21  -B5   +W12  -W7   -B17  
 10 Kostakakis,Angelo     865     VIC  2.0 | -W1   +BYE  +B22   --   -W24  -B29  -B15  
 11 Jing,Lang             761     VIC  4.0 | -B2   +BYE  -W1   -B16  +W18  +B12  +W13  
 12 Clerk,Max             714     VIC  2.5 | -W3   +BYE  -B8   +W23  -B9   -W11  =B21  
 13 Deraniyagala,Kevin    695     VIC  3.0 | -B4   +W18  +W19   --   -B8   +W15  -B11  
 14 Deraniyagala,Kevi(W)  695     VIC  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --    --    --   
 15 Kurian,Maksym         584     VIC  2.5 | -W5   -BYE  =BYE  +B21   --   -B13  +W10  
 16 Clerk,Felix           452     VIC  2.5 | =BYE  +B19  -B6   +W11   --   -W17  -B4   
 17 Bejjanki,Pranav Sai   424     VIC  4.0 | -B7   -BYE  +W23  -B24  +W22  +B16  +W9   
 18 Nawar,Mena              0     VIC  1.0 | -W8   -B13  -W24  +B19  -B11  -W21  -B26  
 19 Sood,Pranay             0     VIC  2.5 | =BYE  -W16  -B13  -W18  +B23  +B22  -BYE  
 20 Tizzani,Alex     (W)    0     VIC  0.0 | -B9   -BYE  -BYE   --    --    --    --   
 21 Watson,Nicolas          0     VIC  2.5 | +BYE  -W4   -B9   -W15   --   +B18  =W12  
 22 Liu,William           328     VIC  2.0 |  --   +B23  -W10   --   -B17  -W19  +BYE  
 23 Deng,Tina               0     VIC  2.0 |  --   -W22  -B17  -B12  -W19  +B27  +BYE  
 24 Downs,Andrew         1316     VIC  4.0 |  --    --   +B18  +W17  +B10  +W4   -BYE  
 25 Sb,Dali          (W)    0     AUS  1.0 |  --    --   +BYE   --    --    --    --   
 26 Mohammad,Mubashir       0     AUS  2.0 |  --    --    --    --    --   +B28  +W18  
 27 Nobis,Martin            0     AUS  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --   -W23  -BYE  
 28 Ivanov,Ivan             0     AUS  1.0 |  --    --    --    --    --   -W26  +BYE  
 29 Saric,Sergey         1194     VIC  1.0 |  --    --    --    --    --   +W10  -BYE
Advertisements

Club Championship and Reserves after 5 rounds

After 5 rounds (of 7), the club championship is very clear with Daniel undefeated, but the Reserves event has a 4-way tie for first between Chris, Ruben, Charlie and Mohammad all on 4 out of 5.

The Championship cross table and latest pairings from the Reserves are below.

Championship Table

Cross Table Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Score
Dean Hogg 2083 X 1 1 1 0 0 3
Steven Hogan 1460 0 X 1 0 0 1
Mark Salanowski 1520 0 0 X 1 0 1
Tony Davis 1908 0 X 0 0 1 1
Daniel Gusain 2011 1 1 X 1 1 1 5
Scott Humphreys 1645 1 0 X 1 2
Narelle Szuveges 1803 1 0 0 0 0 X 1
David Beaumont 2020 1 1 1 0 X 3

Reserves Round 6 pairing

  1 = Cheema,Mohammad      ( 4.0) - McIntyre,Charlie     ( 4.0) =   1 -   5 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Nowak,Ruben          ( 4.0) - McIntyre,Julian      ( 3.0) =   3 -   8 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Johns,Brent          ( 3.0) - Mullen,Chris         ( 4.0) =   9 -   7 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Downs,Andrew         ( 3.0) - Richards,Derek       ( 3.0) =  24 -   4 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Minichelli,Felice    ( 2.5) - Kostakakis,Angelo    ( 2.0) =   6 -  10 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Clerk,Felix          ( 2.5) - Bejjanki,Pranav Sai  ( 2.0) =  16 -  17 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Clerk,Max            ( 2.0) - Jing,Lang            ( 2.0) =  12 -  11 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Deraniyagala,Kevin   ( 2.0) - Kurian,Maksym        ( 1.5) =  13 -  15 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Liu,William          ( 1.0) - Sood,Pranay          ( 1.5) =  22 -  19 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Nawar,Mena           ( 1.0) - Watson,Nicolas       ( 1.0) =  18 -  21 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Deng,Tina            ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  23 -   0 = 1    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Ryan,Isaac           ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =   2 -   0 = 0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Sb,Dali              ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  25 -   0 = 0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Deraniyagala,Kevin   ( 0.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 = 0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Tizzani,Alex         ( 0.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  20 -   0 = 0

Club Championship and Reserves after 2 rounds

These two events have completed 2 rounds now, so an update is in order.

Championship

Daniel has 2 from 2. Cross table below.

Cross Table Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Dean Hogg X 1 0 1
Steven Hogan 0 X 0 0
Mark Salanowski X 1 1
Tony Davis X 0 0 0
Daniel Gusain 1 X 1 2
Scott Humphreys 1 X 1
Narelle Szuveges 1 0 X 1
David Beaumont 1 0 X 1

Reserves

After 2 rounds, Charlie, Ruben and Chris are undefeated. The Round 3 draw is below.

  1 = McIntyre,Charlie     ( 2.0) - Nowak,Ruben          ( 2.0) =   5 -   3 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Richards,Derek       ( 2.0) - Mullen,Chris         ( 2.0) =   4 -   7 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Minichelli,Felice    ( 1.5) - Clerk,Felix          ( 1.5) =   6 -  16 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Jing,Lang            ( 1.0) - Cheema,Mohammad      ( 1.0) =  11 -   1 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = McIntyre,Julian      ( 1.0) - Clerk,Max            ( 1.0) =   8 -  12 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Johns,Brent          ( 1.0) - Watson,Nicolas       ( 1.0) =   9 -  21 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Liu,William          ( 1.0) - Kostakakis,Angelo    ( 1.0) =  22 -  10 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Deraniyagala,Kevin   ( 1.0) - Sood,Pranay          ( 0.5) =  13 -  19 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Nawar,Mena           ( 0.0) - Downs,Andrew         ( 0.0) =  18 -  24 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Bejjanki,Pranav Sai  ( 0.0) - Deng,Tina            ( 0.0) =  17 -  23 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Kurian,Maksym        ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  15 -   0 = ½    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Ryan,Isaac           ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =   2 -   0 = 0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Deraniyagala,Kevin   ( 0.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 = 0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Tizzani,Alex         ( 0.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  20 -   0 = 0

Club championship and reserves events completed for 2017

The club championship and reserves events have now completed. In the club championship, 8 players competed in a round robin event, and in the reserves there were 21 players playing a swiss event.

Please join with me in congratulating Bruce for taking out the club championship and Chris and Guy for jointly taking out the reserves. The top players in each tournament were

Championship – 1st Bruce (5.5/6), 2nd Daniel (4.5/6), 3rd Dean (4/6)

Reserves –  Joint 1st Chris and Guy (5.5/7), 3rd Charlie (5/7)

Next week is the presentation night and AGM.

Championship final crosstable is:

Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Derek Richards 1428 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Dean Hogg 2029 1 1 1 0 0 1 4
Daniel Gusain 1771 1 0   1 0.5 1   1 4.5
Steven Hogan 1578 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bruce Williams 2180 1 1 0.5 1   1   1 5.5
Tony Davis 1907 1 1 0 1 0 0.5 3.5
Nathan Hibberd 2033 0
Narelle Szuveges 1733 1 0 0 1 0 0.5 2.5


Reserves final round results and crosstable is:

Round 7 Results

No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total

 1 Salanowski, Mark     1630 [4]      0:1    Mullen, Chris        1309 [4.5]
 2 Russo, Guy           1433 [4.5]    1:0    Nowak, Ruben         1435 [4]  
 3 Dogaris, George      1161 [4]      0:1    McIntyre, Charlie    1365 [4]  
 4 Ryan, Isaac               [3.5]    0:1    Maunders, Myiesha    1196 [3.5]
 5 Edwards, Regina      1308 [3.5]    0:1    Minichelli, Felice   1184 [3]  
 6 Saric, Sergey        1123 [3]      0:1    Whitford, Matthew    925  [3]  
 7 Farrugia, James           [2.5]    0:1    Ramos, Antonio       1457 [2.5]
 8 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 986  [2.5]    1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo   1017 [2]  
 9 Jing, Lang           410  [2]      -:+    Tizani, Alex              [2]  
10 Castles, Tommy       756  [.5]     0:1    Bejjanki, Pranav Sai 325  [1]  

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Mullen, Chris         VIC       1309 5.5      21.0  28.5   24.0
      Russo, Guy            VIC       1433 5.5      20.0  28.5   21.0
  3   McIntyre, Charlie     VIC       1365 5        20.5  28.0   21.0
  4   Maunders, Myiesha     VIC       1196 4.5      18.0  25.5   17.0
 5-9  Nowak, Ruben          VIC       1435 4        23.5  30.5   20.0
      Dogaris, George       VIC       1161 4        19.5  28.0   17.5
      Salanowski, Mark      VIC       1630 4        19.0  26.0   18.0
      Whitford, Matthew     VIC       925  4        17.5  25.0   14.0
      Minichelli, Felice    VIC       1184 4        17.0  24.0   15.0
10-13 Ryan, Isaac                          3.5      19.0  26.5   15.0
      Edwards, Regina       VIC       1308 3.5      19.0  26.0   16.0
      Ramos, Antonio        VIC       1457 3.5      17.5  24.5   11.5
      Hu, Timothy Tianmeng  VIC       986  3.5      17.0  24.0   13.5
14-15 Tizani, Alex                         3        15.5  21.5   10.0
      Saric, Sergey         VIC       1123 3        14.5  21.0   11.0
 16   Farrugia, James                      2.5      17.0  22.0    8.0
17-19 Kostakakis, Angelo    VIC       1017 2        17.5  24.0   10.0
      Jing, Lang            VIC       410  2        15.5  22.5    8.0
      Bejjanki, Pranav Sai  VIC       325  2        13.5  17.5    6.0
 20   Deraniyagala, Kevin                  1         8.0  14.0    2.0
21-23 Castles, Tommy        VIC       756  0.5      17.0  23.0    1.0
      Dharmakeerthi, Dasula                0.5       3.0   9.0    1.5
      Enano, Ronald         VIC       1693 0.5       1.5   6.0    1.0
24-25 Doust, Aidan          VIC       482  0         7.0  11.5    0.0
      O'Leary, Mike         VIC       320  0         6.0  13.0    0.0

Club championship and reserves after 3 rounds

The club championship and reserves events started 3 weeks ago, so it is time for an update. In the club championship, 8 players are competing in a round robin event, and in the reserves there are 21 players playing a swiss event.

Championship after 3 rounds: The current crosstable is:

Cross Table
Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Derek Richards 1428 0 0 0 0
Dean Hogg 2029 1 0.5 1 2.5
Daniel Gusain 1771 1 1 2
Steven Hogan 1578 0 0 0
Bruce Williams 2180 1 1 2
Tony Davis 1907 0 1 0 1
Nathan Hibberd 2033 0.5 1 1.5
Narelle Szuveges 1733 1 0 0 1

 

Reserves after 3 rounds: Chris and Ruben are undefeated. Round 4 draw is:

No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Loc  Total

 1 Nowak, Ruben         1435 [3]       :     Mullen, Chris        1309 [3]  
 2 Salanowski, Mark     1630 [2]       :     Maunders, Myiesha    1196 [2]  
 3 Ryan, Isaac               [2]       :     Russo, Guy           1433 [2]  
 4 Edwards, Regina      1308 [2]       :     McIntyre, Charlie    1365 [2]  
 5 Whitford, Matthew    925  [2]       :     Dogaris, George      1161 [1.5]
 6 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 986  [1.5]     :     Ramos, Antonio       1457 [1]  
 7 Jing, Lang           410  [1]       :     Minichelli, Felice   1184 [1]  
 8 Saric, Sergey        1123 [1]       :     Tizani, Alex              [1]  
 9 Kostakakis, Angelo   1017 [1]       :     Bejjanki, Pranav Sai 325  [1]  
10 Doust, Aidan         482  [0]       :     O'Leary, Mike        320  [0]  
11 Deraniyagala, Kevin       [0]     .5:0    BYE  

Club championship and reserve results

The senior’s competition to decide the club champions has been running for 8 weeks now, but the final results are now in! Congratulations to Nathan Hibberd and Daniel Gusain on winning the club championship and reserves respectively, a great effort by both players. The final round results and standings are below.cup winner

Championship
Round 7 results

No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total

 1 Davis, Tony J    1889 [3.5]    +:-    Cheema, Mohammad    1764 [0]  
 2 Hibberd, Nathan  1913 [6]      1:0    Szuveges, Narelle S 1683 [3.5]
 3 Richards, Derek  1504 [1]      0:1    Hogg, Dean          2038 [4.5]
 4 Salanowski, Mark 1609 [2]      1:0    Wang, Kayson        1698 [3.5]

Final Standings

Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score Berg. Wins

  1   Hibberd, Nathan     VIC       1913 7     21.00    6
  2   Hogg, Dean          VIC       2038 5.5   13.25    4
  3   Davis, Tony J       VIC       1889 4.5   10.25    3
 4-5  Wang, Kayson        VIC       1698 3.5    7.25    2
      Szuveges, Narelle S VIC       1683 3.5    5.75    2
  6   Salanowski, Mark    VIC       1609 3      4.50    2
  7   Richards, Derek     VIC       1504 1      0.00    0
  8   Cheema, Mohammad    VIC       1764 0      0.00    0

Reserves
Round 7 results

No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg Loc  Total

 1 Gusain, Daniel        944  [5]     .5:.5   Mullen, Chris            1377 [3.5]
 2 Nowak, Ruben          1426 [4.5]   .5:.5   Ilic, Milan              1601 [4]  
 3 Hogan, Steven         1615 [3.5]    1:0    Buzdar, Rashid           1551 [4]  
 4 McIntyre, Charlie     1452 [3.5]    -:+    Ramos, Antonio           1512 [3]  
 5 Liu, Jim                   [2]      0:1    Saric, Sergey            726  [3]  
 6 Liu, William               [2]      0:1    Bejjanki, Pranav Sai          [2.5]
 7 Russo, Guy            1364 [0]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo       1165 [2]  
 8 Mark, Schoenfisch          [1.5]    -:+    O'Leary, Mike            432  [.5]

Final Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Gusain, Daniel       VIC       944  5.5      20.0  26.5   23.0
  2   Nowak, Ruben         VIC       1426 5        20.0  28.0   22.0
 3-4  Ilic, Milan          VIC       1601 4.5      20.0  27.0   18.5
      Hogan, Steven        VIC       1615 4.5      17.0  24.0   16.5
 5-8  Mullen, Chris        VIC       1377 4        20.5  28.5   16.0
      Buzdar, Rashid       VIC       1551 4        19.0  26.0   16.5
      Ramos, Antonio       VIC       1512 4        18.0  25.5   16.0
      Saric, Sergey        VIC       726  4        17.5  25.0   14.0
9-10  McIntyre, Charlie    VIC       1452 3.5      21.5  30.5   18.5
      Bejjanki, Pranav Sai VIC            3.5      13.5  19.0    8.5
11-13 Kostakakis, Angelo   VIC       1165 2        19.0  25.5    9.0
      Liu, Jim             VIC            2        17.5  23.5    9.0
      Liu, William         VIC            2        16.5  21.5    9.0
14-16 Mark, Schoenfisch                   1.5      15.0  19.5    6.5
      O'Leary, Mike        VIC       432  1.5      11.0  14.0    2.0
      Doust, Aidan         VIC            1.5       8.5  13.5    5.0
17-18 Russo, Guy           VIC       1364 1        17.5  22.5    1.0
      Doust, Jordan        VIC            1         7.5  11.0    1.0
19-20 Shelev, Petar                       0.5      15.5  20.0    1.0
      Hibberd, Aaron       VIC       832  0.5       7.5  12.5    0.5
 21   Doust, Tim                          0         4.0  10.0    0.0

Round 3 of the Club championship and reserves

Round 3 results and next week’s draw are below.
Results from round 3:
Championship:

No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total

 1 Cheema, Mohammad    1764 [0]      -:+    Salanowski, Mark 1609 [0]  
 2 Wang, Kayson        1698 [1]      1:0    Richards, Derek  1504 [0]  
 3 Hogg, Dean          2038 [2]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan  1913 [2]  
 4 Szuveges, Narelle S 1683 [2]      0:1    Davis, Tony J    1889 [1]

Reserves: Ruben and Charlie were undefeated, but they drew and so they are now joined by Daniel as the joint leaders, closely followed by 6 other players within a point.

No Name                 Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total

 1 McIntyre, Charlie        1452 [2]     .5:.5   Nowak, Ruben           1426 [2]  
 2 Gusain, Daniel           944  [1.5]    1:0    Hogan, Steven          1615 [1.5]
 3 Ilic, Milan              1601 [1]      1:0    Saric, Sergey          726  [1]  
 4 Liu, William                  [1]      0:1    Buzdar, Rashid         1551 [1]  
 5 Liu, Jim                      [1]      0:1    Mullen, Chris          1377 [1]  
 6 Doust, Aidan                  [.5]     1:0    O'Leary, Mike          432  [0]  
 7 Bejjanki, Pranav Sai          [0]      -:+    Kostakakis, Angelo     1165 [0]  
 8 Mark, Schoenfisch             [0]      1:0    Hibberd, Aaron         832  [0]  
 9 Ramos, Antonio           1512 [1]     .5:0    BYE

Round 4 draw:
Championship:

No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total

 1 Cheema, Mohammad 1764 [0]       :     Richards, Derek     1504 [0]  
 2 Salanowski, Mark 1609 [0]       :     Hibberd, Nathan     1913 [2]  
 3 Wang, Kayson     1698 [1]       :     Davis, Tony J       1889 [1]  
 4 Hogg, Dean       2038 [2]       :     Szuveges, Narelle S 1683 [2]

Reserves:

No Name                 Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total

 1 Gusain, Daniel           944  [2.5]     :     McIntyre, Charlie      1452 [2.5]
 2 Buzdar, Rashid           1551 [2]       :     Nowak, Ruben           1426 [2.5]
 3 Mullen, Chris            1377 [2]       :     Ilic, Milan            1601 [2]  
 4 Ramos, Antonio           1512 [1.5]     :     Doust, Aidan                [1.5]
 5 Hogan, Steven            1615 [1.5]     :     Mark, Schoenfisch           [1]  
 6 Liu, Jim                      [1]       :     Kostakakis, Angelo     1165 [1]  
 7 Saric, Sergey            726  [1]       :     Liu, William                [1]  
 8 Hibberd, Aaron           832  [0]       :     O'Leary, Mike          432  [0]  
 9 Bejjanki, Pranav Sai          [0]     .5:0    BYE

Round 2 of Club Championship and reserves

Round 2 has been completed. Please see the results below.

Championship round 2:

No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total

 1 Cheema, Mohammad 1764 [0]      -:+    Hibberd, Nathan     1913 [1]  
 2 Richards, Derek  1504 [0]      0:1    Davis, Tony J       1889 [0]  
 3 Salanowski, Mark 1609 [0]      0:1    Szuveges, Narelle S 1683 [1]  
 4 Wang, Kayson     1698 [1]       :     Hogg, Dean          2038 [1]

Reserves: round 2

No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg Loc  Total

 1 McIntyre, Charlie      1452 [1]      1:0    Ilic, Milan              1601 [1]  
 2 Nowak, Ruben           1426 [1]      1:0    Ramos, Antonio           1512 [1]  
 3 Hogan, Steven          1615 [.5]     1:0    Liu, William                  [1]  
 4 Buzdar, Rashid         1551 [.5]    .5:.5   Mullen, Chris            1377 [.5] 
 5 Kostakakis, Angelo     1165 [0]      0:1    Gusain, Daniel           944  [.5] 
 6 Saric, Sergey          726  [0]      1:0    Bejjanki, Pranav Sai          [0]  
 7 O'Leary, Mike          432  [0]      0:1    Liu, Jim                      [0]  
 8 Doust, Aidan                [0]     .5:0    BYE

Round 1 of Club Championship and reserves

The club championship (8 players, round robin) and club reserves (7 round swiss) kicked off last Tuesday. Results and second round draw below.
Results

No Name             Result   Name             

 1 Wang, K (1)        +:-    Cheema, M (8)    
 2 Hogg, D (2)        1:0    Salanowski, M (7)
 3 Szuveges, N (3)    1:0    Richards, D (6)  
 4 Davis, T (4)       0:1    Hibberd, N (5) 

No Name                 Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total

 1 Mullen, Chris            1377 [0]     .5:.5   Hogan, Steven          1615 [0]  
 2 Ilic, Milan              1601 [0]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo     1165 [0]  
 3 Gusain, Daniel           944  [0]     .5:.5   Buzdar, Rashid         1551 [0]  
 4 Ramos, Antonio           1512 [0]      1:0    Saric, Sergey          726  [0]  
 5 Bejjanki, Pranav Sai          [0]      0:1    McIntyre, Charlie      1452 [0]  
 6 Nowak, Ruben             1426 [0]      1:0    Liu, Jim                    [0]  
 7 Liu, William                  [0]      1:0    O'Leary, Mike          432  [0]