About Scott

A full-time Engineer but part-time chess nut. Ask me about chess coaching (0478 572 688) or visit betterchess.org.

Club Championship and Reserves update (after 4 rounds)

After now 4 of 7 rounds played, it is time for a catch-up to see how these 2 events are going.

Reserves Update

In the reserves, Steven is leading on 4/4, closely followed by Mark (3.5) and four other players on 3/4.

Round 5 pairing below

  1 = Hogan,Steven         ( 4.0) - Salanowski,Mark      ( 3.5) =   2 -   1 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Enano,Ronald         ( 3.0) - Matijas,Dejan        ( 3.0) =  21 -   8 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Waadhwa,Ehsaas       ( 3.0) - Johns,Brent          ( 3.0) =  19 -   5 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = McIntyre,Julian      ( 2.0) - Trofimovs,Joel       ( 2.0) =   3 -   9 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = McIntyre,Charlie     ( 2.0) - Clerk,Felix          ( 2.0) =   4 -  11 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Clerk,Max            ( 2.0) - Cauchi,John-Paul     ( 2.0) =   7 -   6 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Annapureddy,Dhruthin ( 1.5) - Bejjanki,Pranav Sai  ( 1.5) =  18 -  13 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Watson,Nicolas       ( 1.5) - Waadhwa,Rakesh       ( 1.5) =  14 -  20 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Kurian,Maksym        ( 1.0) - Kostakakis,Angelo    ( 1.5) =  10 -  23 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Paul,Cijo            ( 1.0) - Pethe,Abi            ( 1.0) =  17 -  22 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Nawar,Mena           ( 1.0) - Deng,Tina            ( 0.0) =  12 -  16 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Brockies,Alwyn       ( 0.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  15 -   0 = 0

Championship Update

It is a bit harder to see the outcome here, being a round robin. But some notable items: Derek had a win over Daniel in round 3; David is on 3/4, losing in a long tussle to Nathan in round 4; Nathan is on 2/2; Daniel and Derek are on 2/3.

Fischer Random results

Another set of strange starting positions for our last rapid play event for 2019. Daniel came out on top with 5/5, with commendations for Mark and Sergey!

Crosstable

  1 Gusain,Daniel        1965     VIC  5.0 | +B8   +W5   +B4   +W2   +B6    |   13.0    15.0 
  2 Salanowski,Mark      1550     VIC  4.0 | +B13  +W6   +B14  -B1   +W5    |   12.5    14.0 
  3 Saric,Sergey         1238     VIC  4.0 | +B7   -W4   +B8   +W10  +B9    |    9.5    11.5 
  4 Humphreys,Scott      1598     VIC  3.0 | +W9   +B3   -W1   -B5   +W11   |   14.0    16.0 
  5 Hogan,Steven         1451     VIC  3.0 | +B11  -B1   +W12  +W4   -B2    |   14.0    15.5 
  6 Whitford,Matthew     1401     VIC  3.0 | +W15  -B2   +W7   +B14  -W1    |   13.0    13.5 
  7 Waadhwa,Ehsaas          0     AUS  3.0 | -W3   +BYE  -B6   +W8   +B10   |   11.0    12.5 
  8 Clerk,Max             791     VIC  2.0 | -W1   +B15  -W3   -B7   +W14   |   13.0    13.5 
  9 Clerk,Felix           695     VIC  2.0 | -B4   +W11  -B10  +W15  -W3    |   11.0    11.5 
 10 Richards,Derek       1454     VIC  2.0 | -W12  +B13  +W9   -B3   -W7    |   10.0    11.5 
 11 Brockies,Alwyn          0          2.0 | -W5   -B9   +W13  +B12  -B4    |    9.5    11.0 
 12 Watson,Nicolas        311     VIC  2.0 | +B10  -W14  -B5   -W11  +BYE   |    8.5     9.5 
 13 Nawar,Mena            460     VIC  2.0 | -W2   -W10  -B11  +BYE  +B15   |    8.5     9.0 
 14 Paul,Cijo            1400          1.5 | =BYE  +B12  -W2   -W6   -B8    |   11.5    13.0 
 15 Deng,Tina               0     AUS  1.0 | -B6   -W8   +BYE  -B9   -W13   |    8.5     9.5

Lightning #3 results

Well, David and Daniel shared the top honours for this event. Full details below (note not in final score order).

 ID NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Beaumont,David       1975     VIC  6.5 | +B10  +W6   +B5   =W2   +B8   +W3   +W9   
  2 Gusain,Daniel        1965     VIC  6.5 | +W11  +B7   +W13  =B1   +W3   +B10  +W8   
  3 Humphreys,Scott      1598     VIC  4.5 | +B12  =W8   +B4   +W5   -B2   -B1   +W11  
  4 Salanowski,Mark      1550     VIC  3.0 | -W13  +B14  -W3   +B16  -W9   -B17  +BYE  
  5 Ilic,Milan           1518     VIC  5.0 | +B14  +W9   -W1   -B3   +W11  +B19  +W10  
  6 Nowak,Ruben          1496     VIC  3.0 | +W15  -B1   +W11  -B13  +W17  -B9   -W18  
  7 Richards,Derek       1454     AUS  2.0 | +B16  -W2   -B8   -W12  -B18  +BYE  -W19  
  8 Hogan,Steven         1451     VIC  4.5 | +W17  =B3   +W7   +B9   -W1   +B13  -B2   
  9 Whitford,Matthew     1401     VIC  4.0 | +B18  -B5   +W17  -W8   +B4   +W6   -B1   
 10 Saric,Sergey         1238     VIC  4.0 | -W1   +B15  +W18  +B19  +W13  -W2   -B5   
 11 Clerk,Max             791     VIC  3.0 | -B2   +W16  -B6   +W18  -B5   +W15  -B3   
 12 Clerk,Felix           695     VIC  2.5 | -W3   -B17  +W15  +B7   -W19  -B18  =B16  
 13 Kurian,Maksym         678     VIC  4.0 | +B4   +W19  -B2   +W6   -B10  -W8   +B17  
 14 Watson,Nicolas        311     VIC  2.0 | -W5   -W4   -B19  -B17  +BYE  +W16  -B15  
 15 Brokies,Alwyn           0     AUS  3.0 | -B6   -W10  -B12  +BYE  +W16  -B11  +W14  
 16 Deng,Tina               0     VIC  1.5 | -W7   -B11  +BYE  -W4   -B15  -B14  =W12  
 17 Kalina,Leo              0     VIC  3.0 | -B8   +W12  -B9   +W14  -B6   +W4   -W13  
 18 Waadhwa,Ehsaas       1000     VIC  4.0 | -W9   +BYE  -B10  -B11  +W7   +W12  +B6   
 19 Paul,Cijo            1400     AUS  3.5 | =BYE  -B13  +W14  -W10  +B12  -W5   +B7

Koshnitsky Cup – final standings

Congrats to David in taking out this event. The next few weeks are as follows:

24 September – Lightning
1 October – Allegro (Fischer Random Theme)
8 October – Commencement of Club Championships and Reserves (7 rounds)

Final Standings

Pos  Pts  ID  NAME                         | Rtg  PRtg Fed |   Buc1    BucT  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  7.0   2     Beaumont,David            | 1975 2146 VIC |    24.5 
  2  5.0   4  CM Davis,Tony J              | 1808 1615 VIC |    28.5 
  3  5.0   3     Gusain,Daniel             | 1965 1736 VIC |    26.5 
  4  5.0   5     Humphreys,Scott           | 1598 1311 VIC |    23.0 
  5  4.0   9     Richards,Derek            | 1454 1239 VIC |    28.0 
  6  4.0  12     Whitford,Matthew          | 1401 1041 VIC |    26.5    27.5 
  7  4.0  22     Kamineni,Takshil          |  634 1294 VIC |    26.5    27.5 
  8  4.0   7     Maunders,Myiesha          | 1534 1379 VIC |    26.0 
  9  4.0  10     Hogan,Steven              | 1451 1129 VIC |    21.0 
 10  4.0  16     Jing,Lang                 |  879  488 VIC |    19.5 
 11  3.5  11     McIntyre,Julian       (W) | 1408 1578 VIC |    26.0 
 12  3.5  14     Saric,Sergey              | 1238 1108 VIC |    25.5 
 13  3.5   6     Salanowski,Mark           | 1550  927 VIC |    23.5 
 14  3.5   8     Nowak,Ruben               | 1496  857 VIC |    23.0 
 15  3.5  29     Paul,Cijo                 |    0 1227 VIC |    22.5 
 16  3.5  31     Waadhwa,Rakesh            |    0  626 VIC |    21.0 
 17  3.0   1     Hibberd,Nathan        (W) | 1978 2029 VIC |    26.5 
 18  3.0  13     McIntyre,Charlie          | 1330  814 VIC |    25.5 
 19  3.0  15     Johns,Brent               |  959  686 VIC |    22.0 
 20  3.0  28     Matijas,Dejan             |    0  954 VIC |    21.5 
 21  3.0  21     Annapureddy,Dhruthin Redd |  669  863 VIC |    19.5 
 22  2.5  19     Clerk,Felix               |  695  609 VIC |    24.5 
 23  2.5  23     Bejjanki,Pranav Sai       |  572  826 VIC |    23.5 
 24  2.5  20     Kurian,Maksym             |  678  711 VIC |    23.0 
 25  2.5  33     Zhang,Eric                |    0  232 VIC |    20.5 
 26  2.5  30     Waadhwa,Ehsaas            |    0  819 VIC |    19.0 
 27  2.5  17     Kostakakis,Angelo         |  829  586 VIC |    16.5 
 28  2.0  32     Zhang,Benjamin            |    0  174 VIC |    20.0 
 29  2.0  24     Nawar,Mena                |  460  580 VIC |    18.5 
 30  2.0  26     Brokies,Alwyn             |    0  515 VIC |    18.0 
 31  1.0  18     Clerk,Max                 |  791  438 VIC |    21.0 
 32  1.0  25     Watson,Nicolas            |  311    0 VIC |    18.5 
 33  1.0  27     Deng,Tina                 |    0    0 VIC |    17.0

Koshnitsky Cup – penultimate round

With just one round to go, the top two rated players (David and Daniel) square off to decide the winner.

Round 6 results

  1 = Maunders,Myiesha     ( 4.0) - Beaumont,David       ( 5.0) =   7 -   2 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = McIntyre,Julian      ( 3.5) - Gusain,Daniel        ( 4.0) =  11 -   3 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Davis,Tony J         ( 3.0) - Whitford,Matthew     ( 3.0) =   4 -  12 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Humphreys,Scott      ( 3.0) - Saric,Sergey         ( 3.0) =   5 -  14 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Kamineni,Takshil     ( 3.0) - Nowak,Ruben          ( 3.0) =  22 -   8 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Richards,Derek       ( 3.0) - Hogan,Steven         ( 3.0) =   9 -  10 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Salanowski,Mark      ( 2.0) - Kurian,Maksym        ( 2.0) =   6 -  20 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = McIntyre,Charlie     ( 2.0) - Paul,Cijo            ( 2.0) =  13 -  29 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Johns,Brent          ( 2.0) - Matijas,Dejan        ( 2.0) =  15 -  28 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Nawar,Mena           ( 2.0) - Jing,Lang            ( 2.0) =  24 -  16 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Clerk,Felix          ( 2.0) - Annapureddy,Dhruthin ( 2.0) =  19 -  21 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Bejjanki,Pranav Sai  ( 1.5) - Deng,Tina            ( 1.0) =  23 -  27 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Clerk,Max            ( 1.0) - Brokies,Alwyn        ( 1.0) =  18 -  26 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Zhang,Benjamin       ( 1.0) - Zhang,Eric           ( 1.0) =  32 -  33 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Watson,Nicolas       ( 0.0) - Kostakakis,Angelo    ( 0.5) =  25 -  17 = 0 - 1

Koshnitsky Cup Round 5

This event is now at the pointy end, with just 2 rounds to go. David is undefeated, being chased by Daniel and Myiesha.

Round 5 results

 1 = Beaumont,David       ( 4.0) - Kamineni,Takshil     ( 3.0) =   2 -  17 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Gusain,Daniel        ( 3.0) - Davis,Tony J         ( 3.0) =  30 -   3 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Maunders,Myiesha     ( 3.0) - Richards,Derek       ( 3.0) =  31 -   7 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Whitford,Matthew     ( 2.5) - Humphreys,Scott      ( 2.5) =   8 -   4 = ½ - ½
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = McIntyre,Julian      ( 2.5) - McIntyre,Charlie     ( 2.0) =  27 -   9 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Nowak,Ruben          ( 2.0) - Matijas,Dejan        ( 2.0) =   6 -  22 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Hogan,Steven         ( 2.0) - Johns,Brent          ( 2.0) =  32 -  11 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Reddy Annapureddy,Dh ( 2.0) - Saric,Sergey         ( 2.0) =  24 -  10 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Waadhwa,Rakesh       ( 1.5) - Nawar,Mena           ( 2.0) =  26 -  19 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Waadhwa,Ehsaas       ( 1.0) - Clerk,Max            ( 1.0) =  25 -  14 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Zhang,Benjamin       ( 1.0) - Clerk,Felix          ( 1.0) =  34 -  15 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Kurian,Maksym        ( 1.0) - Deng,Tina            ( 1.0) =  16 -  21 = 1F-0F
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Brockies,Alwyn       ( 0.0) - Watson,Nicolas       ( 0.0) =  33 -  20 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Zhang,Eric           ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  35 -   0 = 1

Best in the West for 2019

Another successful ‘Best in the West’ 5-round event was held over the Father’s Day weekend (80 players). There was a 5-way tie for first (4.5/5) that included our club’s member and event organiser, Tony Davis, as well as Daniel Gusain. Also, Takshil Kamineni won the rating group 3 prize with a score of 3.0 (ahead of 20 players in his rating group). By my reckoning, there were 17 club members playing in the event.

Koshnitsky Cup update

This 7 round event has been running for 4 weeks now, so an update is in order. The round 4 results are below; Derek and David were undefeated to round 3, so they played each other in round 4. Sorry for the haphazard update for this event. The Round 5 draw is also below.

Round 4 Results

  1 = Richards,Derek       ( 3.0) - Beaumont,David       ( 3.0) =   7 -   2 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Davis,Tony J         ( 2.0) - McIntyre,Julian      ( 2.5) =   3 -  27 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Gusain,Daniel        ( 2.0) - Nowak,Ruben          ( 2.0) =  30 -   6 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Salanowski,Mark      ( 2.0) - Kamineni,Takshil     ( 2.0) =   5 -  17 = 0F-1F
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = McIntyre,Charlie     ( 2.0) - Maunders,Myiesha     ( 2.0) =   9 -  31 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Paul,Cijo            ( 2.0) - Whitford,Matthew     ( 1.5) =  23 -   8 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Humphreys,Scott      ( 1.5) - Bejjanki,Pranav Sai  ( 1.5) =   4 -  18 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Matijas,Dejan        ( 1.5) - Jing,Lang            ( 1.0) =  22 -  12 = ½ - ½
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Clerk,Felix          ( 1.0) - Hogan,Steven         ( 1.0) =  15 -  32 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Saric,Sergey         ( 1.0) - Kurian,Maksym        ( 1.0) =  10 -  16 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Johns,Brent          ( 1.0) - Waadhwa,Ehsaas       ( 1.0) =  11 -  25 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Nawar,Mena           ( 1.0) - Clerk,Max            ( 1.0) =  19 -  14 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Kostakakis,Angelo    ( 0.5) - Reddy Annapureddy,Dh ( 1.0) =  13 -  24 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Deng,Tina            ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  21 -   0 = 1    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Zhang,Eric           ( 0.0) - Waadhwa,Rakesh       ( 0.5) =  35 -  26 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 = Brockies,Alwyn       ( 0.0) - Zhang,Benjamin       ( 0.0) =  33 -  34 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 = Hibberd,Nathan       ( 3.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =   1 -   0 = 0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 18 = Watson,Nicolas       ( 0.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  20 -   0 = 0

Western Series Final Results

With all 5 rounds now completed for the Western Masters, Major, Minor and Swiss events, it is a time to praise the winners! Well done to the following winners:

Western Masters – Daniel (5/5)
Western Major – Julian & Steven (4/5)
Western Minor – Sergey (5/5)
Western Swiss – Cijo & Shashi (4/5)

Masters

Cross Table Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score
Tony Davis 1808 X 0.5 0 1 1 1 3.5
Narelle Szuveges 1703 0.5 X 0 1 1 1 3.5
Daniel Gusain 1965 1 1 X 1 1 1 5
Ruben Nowak 1496 0 0 0 X 0 0 0
Mohammad Cheema 1591 0 0 0 1 X 1 2
Anthony Mann 1691 0 0 0 1 0 X 1

Major

Cross Table Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score
Phil Minichelli 1279 X 0.5 0 1 0 1 2.5
Matthew Whitford 1401 0.5 X 0 1 0.5 1 3
Steven Hogan 1451 1 1 X 0.5 0.5 1 4
Derek Richards 1454 0 0 0.5 X 0 1 1.5
Julian McIntyre 1408 1 0.5 0.5 1 X 1 4
Charlie McIntyre 1330 0 0 0 0 0 X 0

Minor

Cross Table Loc 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score
Angelo Kostakakis 829 X 0 0 1 0 1 2
Sergey Saric 1238 1 X 1 1 1 1 5
Lang Jing 879 1 0 X 0 0 1 2
Max Clerk 791 0 0 1 X 1 1 3
Brent Johns 959 1 0 1 0 X 1 3
Kevin Deraniyagala 727 0 0 0 0 0 X 0

Swiss

Pos  Pts  ID  NAME                         | Rtg  PRtg Fed |   Buc1    BucT  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  4.0  11     Paul,Cijo                 |    0  577     |    13.5 
  2  4.0   9     Mathew,Shashi             |    0  354 NSW |    12.5 
  3  3.5  10     Matijas,Dejan             |    0  340     |    14.0 
  4  3.0   2     Kurian,Maksym             |  678  125 VIC |    12.0 
  5  2.5  12     Waadhwa,Ehsaas            |    0  315 AUS |    11.5 
  6  2.0   1     Clerk,Felix               |  695  278 VIC |    11.5    13.0 
  7  2.0   6     De Rooy,Jack              |  127  143 VIC |    11.5    13.0 
  8  2.0   4     Nawar,Mena                |  460   67 VIC |    10.5    11.0 
  9  2.0   5     Watson,Nicolas            |  311    0 VIC |    10.5    11.0 
 10  2.0  13     Waadhwa,Rakesh            |    0    0 VIC |    10.5    11.0 
 11  1.5   3     Bejjanki,Pranav Sai   (W) |  572   42 AUS |    11.5 
 12  1.0   8     Deng,Tina                 |    0    0 VIC |     8.5 
 13  0.0   7     De Rooy,Samuel            |    0    0 VIC |     9.5