Purdy Cup round 4

Results for last night and next round pairings are attached for final round.

Cijo and Julian have both reached 4/4 and will fight it out for tournament victory.

Round 4 results

 1 = Paul,Cijo         (3.0)-Hogg,Dean            (3.0)= 4- 1=1-0
 2 = McIntyre,Julian   (3.0)-Annapureddy,Rheyansh (2.5)=11- 8=1-0
 3 = Matijas,Dejan     (2.0)-Whitford,Matthew     (2.0)=12- 6=0-1
 4 = De Rooy,Samuel    (2.0)-Hogan,Steven         (2.0)=21- 7=0-1
 5 = Nowak,Ruben       (2.0)-Paul,Nikash          (2.0)= 9-30=0-1
 6 = Krishnan,Anirudh  (2.0)-Saric,Sergey         (2.0)=27-10=0-1
 7 = Condick,Peter     (1.5)-De Rooy,Jack         (2.0)=15-20=0-1
 8 = Szuveges,Narelle S(1.5)-Enano,Ronald         (1.5)= 3- 5=½-½
 9 = Galia,Aaryan      (1.0)-Davenport,John       (1.0)=13-34=1-0
10 = Mahajan,Laksh     (1.0)-Kostakakis,Angelo    (1.0)=29-18=0F-1F
11 = Wilkinson,Greg    (1.0)-Katyal,Rohit         (1.0)=33-26=0-1
12 = Santoso,Crystin   (0.5)-Kirk,Ian             (1.0)=31-35=0-1
13 = Koci,Adem         (0.0)-Goh,Nicholas         (0.5)=16-24=1-0
14 = Katyal,Krishiv    (0.0)-Liu,Tina             (0.0)=25-28=1-0
15 = Cajes,Conrado     (2.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=22- 0
16 = Maure,Eric        (1.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=14- 0
17 = Clerk,Max         (1.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=19- 0
18 = Davis,Tony J      (0.5)-( not paired )       (0.0)= 2- 0
19 = Clerk,Felix       (0.5)-( not paired )       (0.0)=17- 0
20 = Cox,Aiden         (0.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=23- 0
21 = Singh,Chanpreet   (0.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=32- 0

Purdy Cup round 3

Please see attached the results for tuesday and pairings for next week.

Also, Hobsons Bay Chess Club has been approached by the Chess Academy (which runs Junior coaching in the Wyndham and Point Cook areas) to participate in a simultaneous exhibition at the Featherbrook Shopping Centre during the Easter Long Weekend. This involves playing several members of the public, and will be used to promote the activities of both Chess Academy and Hobsons Bay Chess Club.

If you are interested, please contact either Phil Minichelli at the Chess Academy (0478 604 601) or see Steven.

Regards

Steve

Round 3 results

 1 = Hogg,Dean          (2.0)-Nowak,Ruben          (2.0)= 1- 9= 1-0
 2 = Paul,Nikash        (2.0)-Paul,Cijo            (2.0)=30- 4= 0-1
 3 = Whitford,Matthew   (2.0)-McIntyre,Julian      (2.0)= 6-11= 0-1
 4 = Saric,Sergey       (2.0)-Annapureddy,Rheyansh (1.5)=10- 8= 0-1
 5 = Enano,Ronald       (1.5)-Matijas,Dejan        (1.0)= 5-12= 0-1
 6 = Hogan,Steven       (1.0)-Katyal,Rohit         (1.0)= 7-26= 1-0
 7 = De Rooy,Samuel     (1.0)-Galia,Aaryan         (1.0)=21-13= 1-0
 8 = Maure,Eric         (1.0)-Cajes,Conrado        (1.0)=14-22= 0-1
 9 = Kostakakis,Angelo  (1.0)-Krishnan,Anirudh     (1.0)=18-27= 0-1
10 = Davenport,John     (1.0)-Szuveges,Narelle S   (0.5)=34- 3= 0-1
11 = De Rooy,Jack       (1.0)-Wilkinson,Greg       (1.0)=20-33= 1-0
12 = Goh,Nicholas       (0.5)-Condick,Peter        (0.5)=24-15= 0-1
13 = Liu,Tina           (0.0)-Mahajan,Laksh        (0.0)=28-29= 0-1
14 = Kirk,Ian           (0.0)-Katyal,Krishiv       (0.0)=35-25= 1-0
15 = Cox,Aiden          (0.0)-Singh,Chanpreet      (0.0)=23-32= 0F-0F
16 = Davis,Tony J       (0.5)-( not paired )       (0.0)= 2- 0= 0
17 = Koci,Adem          (0.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=16- 0= 0
18 = Clerk,Felix        (0.5)-( not paired )       (0.0)=17- 0= 0
19 = Clerk,Max          (1.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=19- 0= 0
20 = Santoso,Crystin    (0.5)-( not paired )       (0.0)=31- 0= 0

Honourable Bob final round, results

Please see attached the results for Tuesday and the overall standings for the Honourable Bob. Congratulations to Cijo on taking out the tournament win outright with 4.5 out of 5.

Round 5 results

 1 = Hibberd,Nathan       (3.5)-Paul,Cijo       (4.0)= 1- 5=½ - ½
 2 = Whitford,Matthew     (3.0)-McIntyre,Julian (3.0)= 3- 8=1 - 0
 3 = Enano,Ronald         (2.5)-Paul,Nikash     (2.5)= 2-25=1 - 0
 4 = Annapureddy,Rheyansh (2.5)-Cajes,Conrado   (2.5)=10-19=0 - 1
 5 = Kostakakis,Angelo    (2.0)-Matijas,Dejan   (2.5)=14- 9=0 - 1
 6 = Santoso,Crystin      (2.0)-De Rooy,Jack    (2.0)=29-15=0 - 1
 7 = Sripada,Kaustubh     (2.0)-Pawlus,Malachy  (2.0)=28-26=0 - 1
 8 = Hogan,Steven         (1.5)-Nowak,Ruben     (2.0)= 4- 6=½ - ½
 9 = Tamilchelvan,Girish  (1.5)-Koci,Adem       (1.5)=27-21=1 - 0
10 = Clerk,Felix          (1.0)-Saric,Sergey    (1.5)=13- 7=0 - 1
11 = Shelev,Petar         (1.0)-Cox,Aiden       (1.0)=12-20=1 - 0
12 = Bonala,Sahith        (1.0)-Clerk,Max       (1.0)=18-16=0 - 1
13 = De Rooy,Samuel       (1.0)-Liu,Tina        (1.0)=17-23=1F-0F
14 = Krishnan, Anirudh    (1.0)-Mahajan,Laksh   (0.0)=22-24=1 - 0
15 = Cox,Tyler            (0.0)-Goh,Nicholas    (0.0)=11-30=0F-1F

Overall standings

Pos   N     NAME                      Pts    Buc1    BucT  
----------------------------------------------------------
  1   5     Paul,Cijo                 4.5    15.0 
  2   3     Whitford,Matthew          4.0    12.5 
  3   1     Hibberd,Nathan            4.0    12.0 
  4   2     Enano,Ronald              3.5    12.0    14.5 
  5  19     Cajes,Conrado             3.5    12.0    14.0 
  6   9     Matijas,Dejan             3.5    12.0    13.0 
  7   8     McIntyre,Julian           3.0    12.5    15.0 
  8  26     Pawlus,Malachy            3.0    12.5    14.5 
  9  15     De Rooy,Jack              3.0    12.5    13.5 
 10  10     Annapureddy,Rheyansh Redd 2.5    13.0 
 11   6     Nowak,Ruben               2.5    12.5 
 12  27     Tamilchelvan,Girish       2.5    11.0 
 13  25     Paul,Nikash               2.5    10.5 
 14   7     Saric,Sergey              2.5    10.0 
 15   4     Hogan,Steven              2.0    12.5 
 16  16     Clerk,Max                 2.0    11.0    12.0 
 17  22     Krishnan, Anirudh         2.0    11.0    12.0 
 18  28     Sripada,Kaustubh          2.0    11.0    12.0 
 19  12     Shelev,Petar              2.0    10.5    11.5 
 20  14     Kostakakis,Angelo         2.0    10.5    11.5 
 21  29     Santoso,Crystin           2.0     9.5 
 22  17     De Rooy,Samuel            2.0     8.5 
 23  21     Koci,Adem                 1.5    11.5 
 24  18     Bonala,Sahith             1.0    11.5    13.5 
 25  13     Clerk,Felix               1.0    11.5    13.0 
 26  20     Cox,Aiden                 1.0    11.0 
 27  23     Liu,Tina                  1.0    10.0 
 28  30     Goh,Nicholas              1.0     8.5 
 29  24     Mahajan,Laksh             0.0    10.0 
 30  11     Cox,Tyler                 0.0     8.5 

The Bob result is coming to a conclusion

… with just one round to go, Cijo and Nathan will do battle to take out the event on board 1. Best of luck to both players.

Round 4 results

 1 = Paul,Cijo      (3.0) - Whitford,Matthew     (3.0)= 5- 3=1 - 0
 2 = Nowak,Ruben    (2.0) - Hibberd,Nathan       (2.5)= 6- 1=0 - 1
 3 = McIntyre,Julian(2.0) - Kostakakis,Angelo    (2.0)= 8-14=1 - 0
 4 = De Rooy,Jack   (2.0) - Enano,Ronald         (1.5)=15- 2=0 - 1
 5 = Paul,Nikash    (1.5) - Hogan,Steven         (1.5)=25- 4=1 - 0
 6 = Saric,Sergey   (1.5) - Annapureddy,Rheyansh (1.5)= 7-10=0 - 1
 7 = Matijas,Dejan  (1.5) - Tamilchelvan,Girish  (1.5)= 9-27=1 - 0
 8 = Cajes,Conrado  (1.5) - Krishnan, Anirudh    (1.0)=19-22=1 - 0
 9 = Pawlus,Malachy (1.0) - Shelev,Petar         (1.0)=26-12=1 - 0
10 = Bonala,Sahith  (1.0) - Sripada,Kaustubh     (1.0)=18-28=0F-1F
11 = Liu,Tina       (1.0) - Santoso,Crystin      (1.0)=23-29=0 - 1
12 = Cox,Tyler      (0.0) - Koci,Adem            (0.5)=11-21=0F-1F
13 = De Rooy,Samuel (0.0) - Mahajan,Laksh        (0.0)=17-24=1F-0F
14 = Cox,Aiden      (0.0) - Goh,Nicholas         (0.0)=20-30=1F-0F
15 = Clerk,Felix    (1.0) - ( not paired )       (0.0)=13- 0=0    
16 = Clerk,Max      (1.0) - ( not paired )       (0.0)=16- 0=0    

Honourable Bob round 3, done!

Two players on 3/3, Matt and Cijo will do battle for the outright lead going into the final round, with Nathan closing fast ;-).

Round 3 results

 1 = Whitford,Matthew    (2.0)-Nowak,Ruben          (2.0)= 3- 6=1-0
 2 = Paul,Cijo           (2.0)-Matijas,Dejan        (1.5)= 5- 9=1-0
 3 = Hogan,Steven        (1.5)-Hibberd,Nathan       (1.5)= 4- 1=0-1
 4 = Enano,Ronald        (1.0)-Cajes,Conrado        (1.0)= 2-19=½-½
 5 = Krishnan, Anirudh   (1.0)-McIntyre,Julian      (1.0)=22- 8=0-1
 6 = Tamilchelvan,Girish (1.0)-Annapureddy,Rheyansh (1.0)=27-10=½-½
 7 = Kostakakis,Angelo   (1.0)-Liu,Tina             (1.0)=14-23=1-0
 8 = Sripada,Kaustubh    (1.0)-De Rooy,Jack         (1.0)=28-15=0-1
 9 = Shelev,Petar        (0.5)-Paul,Nikash          (1.0)=12-25=½-½
10 = Koci,Adem           (0.5)-Saric,Sergey         (0.5)=21- 7=0-1
11 = Cox,Aiden           (0.0)-Cox,Tyler            (0.0)=20-11=0F-0F
12 = Mahajan,Laksh       (0.0)-Clerk,Max            (0.0)=24-16=0F-1F
13 = Santoso,Crystin     (0.0)-De Rooy,Samuel       (0.0)=29-17=1-0
14 = Goh,Nicholas        (0.0)-Bonala,Sahith        (0.0)=30-18=0-1
15 = Clerk,Felix         (1.0)-Pawlus,Malachy       (1.0)=13-26=0F-0F

Bob round 2 completed

From Steven: Great to see the number of entries rising significantly. See you next week.

Round 2 results

 1 = Annapureddy,Rheyansh (1.0)-Whitford,Matthew    (1.0)=10- 3=0-1
 2 = Pawlus,Malachy       (1.0)-Paul,Cijo           (1.0)=26- 5=0-1
 3 = Nowak,Ruben          (1.0)-Paul,Nikash         (1.0)= 6-25=1-0
 4 = Hibberd,Nathan       (0.5)-Tamilchelvan,Girish (1.0)= 1-27=1-0
 5 = Hogan,Steven         (0.5)-Shelev,Petar        (0.5)= 4-12=1-0
 6 = McIntyre,Julian      (0.5)-Cajes,Conrado       (0.5)= 8-19=½-½
 7 = Liu,Tina             (0.0)-( bye )             (0.0)=23- 0=1
 8 = Matijas,Dejan        (0.5)-Koci,Adem           (0.5)= 9-21=1-0
 9 = Clerk,Max            (0.0)-Enano,Ronald        (0.0)=16- 2=0-1
10 = De Rooy,Samuel       (0.0)-Sripada,Kaustubh    (0.0)=17-28=0-1
11 = Cox,Tyler            (0.0)-Krishnan, Anirudh   (0.0)=11-22=0-1
12 = Bonala,Sahith        (0.0)-Clerk,Felix         (0.0)=18-13=0-1
13 = Cox,Aiden            (0.0)-Kostakakis,Angelo   (0.0)=20-14=0-1
14 = Mahajan,Laksh        (0.0)-De Rooy,Jack        (0.0)=24-15=0-1
15 = Saric,Sergey         (0.0)-( not paired )      (0.0)= 7- 0=0    

Farewell 2021!

From our illustrious President:

The calendar for 2022 is now updated (here). It remains substantially unchanged from the 2021 calendar. We will commence back with an informal evening on Tuesday 18 January, with the first rated event to start 25 January.

The key points from the AGM are as follows:

Committee:

  • Steve Hogan (President, Treasurer)
  • Mark Salanowski (Vice President, Secretary)
  • Scott Humphreys (Website)
  • Casey Goh (General Committee)
  • Matt Whitford (General Committee)
  • Ruben Nowak (General Committee).

The club will look to re-commence its junior program in 2022. This is viewed by the Committee as vital to the longer-term success of the club.

We will look to offer online blitz and/or rapid events in 2022 through Tornelo. Casey has experience in administering these types of events and has kindly brought this up as an opportunity for the club. These will operate over a couple hour period and will provide an opportunity to connect with new players. When times for these are known, I would encourage players to invite friends with an interest in chess to join.

Thank you each for the 2021 year, although it was interrupted by COVID. Looking forward to a big 2022 at the club. Steven Hogan

Image result for Bye Bye. Size: 239 x 135. Source: newcastlebeach.org

All rounder event – round 2 completed

The medium and the first of the long games has completed, with Rheyansh holding onto his tournament lead. An exciting leaderboard with 10 players in striking distance, each able to make a strong case for taking out the event.

See you next week for week 3. It will run as the same format as this week, two long games at the 30 + 15 sec time control.

Current standings:

			Round   1	2
		       Length   Medium  Long    	
Player	               Rating	Max 12  Max 8 	Total	
Rheyansh Annapureddy	1157	10.5	6	16.5
Julian McIntyre	        1292	7.5	8	15.5
Sergey Saric	        1376	9	6	15
Ruben Nowak	        1411	9	4	13
Matthew Whitford	1567	4.5	8	12.5
Steve Hogan	        1536	6	6	12
Scott Humphreys	        1538	7.5	4	11.5
Dejan Matijas	        1228	7.5	4	11.5
Mark Salanowski	        1442	6	4	10
Ian Kirk	        1241	6	4	10
Adem Koci	        Unr	4.5	4	8.5
Conrado Cajes	        Unr	0	8	8
Max Clerk	        737	6	2	8
Cijo Paul	        1528	7.5	0	7.5
Eric Maure	        1255	6	0	6
Peter Condick	        1191	6	0	6
Tyler Cox	        954	6	0	6
Aiden Cox	        Unr	0	4	4
Emmanual Massa      	Unr	0	4	4
Felix Clerk	        848	3	0	3

Western Event terminated

Unfortunately this event series has had to stop where it got up to (2 rounds), due to the continued covid-19 lockdown affecting Melbourne. The 2 games will be sent for ACF rating.

We are hoping the club championship will be able to commence in a few weeks time. Stay safe all of us! Look out for any terminators 😉