Upcoming Juniors Tournament 11th February 2023

Hobsons Bay Chess Club is proud to bring you Western Summer Juniors Chess Championship 2023

Venue: Seabrook Community Centre (Address: 15 Truganina Ave, Seabrook VIC 3028)
Date: 11th Feb 2023 (Saturday)
Date: Last day of Registration 6th Feb 2023 or earlier when capacity is reached.
Due to limited capacity of the venue, we reserved the right to stop accepting registration once capacity limit is reached.
Time Control: 20 minutes +5 seconds increment
Rounds: 5
Rated- ACF if we can get 30% rated players (and Tornelo rating)
Early bird Participation Fee – $30 for Hobsons Bay Chess Club members ($35 for non-members)
Late Registration after 31 January will be $35 (members), $40 (non-members)
Schedule:

Registration: 9.00 am-9:30 am
Round 1: 9:30 am -10.30am
Round 2: 10:30 AM-11:30 pm
Break: 11:30 – 12:15 PM
Round 3: 12.15-1.15pm
Round 4: 2.15-3.15pm
Round 5: 3:15- 4:15 PM
Prize Giving – 4:15- 4:40 PM
Prizes: Medals for top 3 for each age group category

Open:
Under 12:
Under 10:
Under 8:
Best Girls:

To register, click on this link
https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/hobsons-bay-chess-club/events/western-summer-juniors-championship-2023

Advertisement

Upcoming Juniors Tournament

Hi parents
Hobsons Bay Chess Club will be resuming our juniors tournament this coming Tuesday 31st Jan 2023. Tournament is open to kids below age of 16 and we have prizes for 5 categories (Under 8, Under 10, Girls, Under 12,Open)
If you are interested to enrol your child in our 5 rounds weekly tournament (Honourable Bob Juniors Cup), go to the link below
https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/hobsons-bay-chess-club/events/honourable-bob-juniors

Upcoming Tournament: Honourable Bob 2023

Where: Hobsons Bay Chess Club: 108 Queen Street Altona

When: Every Tuesday 7:30pm start, commencing Tuesday 31 January

Format: 5 round Swiss, 90 minutes plus 30 second increment per move. Up to 1 half point bye available in the first 3 rounds. Must be advised a week in advance.

DGT: Up to first 3 boards will be broadcast on DGT. Link for duration of the tournament will be posted below.

Cost: $20, payable at the club.

Entry: At the Club, from 7pm on the first evening of the event.

Ratings: FIDE and ACF rated.

Contact: Casey Goh 0430 032 625 (round 1 to 3) or Steven Hogan 0413 941 467 (from round 4)

Purdy Cup round 4

Results for last night and next round pairings are attached for final round.

Cijo and Julian have both reached 4/4 and will fight it out for tournament victory.

Round 4 results

 1 = Paul,Cijo         (3.0)-Hogg,Dean            (3.0)= 4- 1=1-0
 2 = McIntyre,Julian   (3.0)-Annapureddy,Rheyansh (2.5)=11- 8=1-0
 3 = Matijas,Dejan     (2.0)-Whitford,Matthew     (2.0)=12- 6=0-1
 4 = De Rooy,Samuel    (2.0)-Hogan,Steven         (2.0)=21- 7=0-1
 5 = Nowak,Ruben       (2.0)-Paul,Nikash          (2.0)= 9-30=0-1
 6 = Krishnan,Anirudh  (2.0)-Saric,Sergey         (2.0)=27-10=0-1
 7 = Condick,Peter     (1.5)-De Rooy,Jack         (2.0)=15-20=0-1
 8 = Szuveges,Narelle S(1.5)-Enano,Ronald         (1.5)= 3- 5=½-½
 9 = Galia,Aaryan      (1.0)-Davenport,John       (1.0)=13-34=1-0
10 = Mahajan,Laksh     (1.0)-Kostakakis,Angelo    (1.0)=29-18=0F-1F
11 = Wilkinson,Greg    (1.0)-Katyal,Rohit         (1.0)=33-26=0-1
12 = Santoso,Crystin   (0.5)-Kirk,Ian             (1.0)=31-35=0-1
13 = Koci,Adem         (0.0)-Goh,Nicholas         (0.5)=16-24=1-0
14 = Katyal,Krishiv    (0.0)-Liu,Tina             (0.0)=25-28=1-0
15 = Cajes,Conrado     (2.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=22- 0
16 = Maure,Eric        (1.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=14- 0
17 = Clerk,Max         (1.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=19- 0
18 = Davis,Tony J      (0.5)-( not paired )       (0.0)= 2- 0
19 = Clerk,Felix       (0.5)-( not paired )       (0.0)=17- 0
20 = Cox,Aiden         (0.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=23- 0
21 = Singh,Chanpreet   (0.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=32- 0

Purdy Cup round 3

Please see attached the results for tuesday and pairings for next week.

Also, Hobsons Bay Chess Club has been approached by the Chess Academy (which runs Junior coaching in the Wyndham and Point Cook areas) to participate in a simultaneous exhibition at the Featherbrook Shopping Centre during the Easter Long Weekend. This involves playing several members of the public, and will be used to promote the activities of both Chess Academy and Hobsons Bay Chess Club.

If you are interested, please contact either Phil Minichelli at the Chess Academy (0478 604 601) or see Steven.

Regards

Steve

Round 3 results

 1 = Hogg,Dean          (2.0)-Nowak,Ruben          (2.0)= 1- 9= 1-0
 2 = Paul,Nikash        (2.0)-Paul,Cijo            (2.0)=30- 4= 0-1
 3 = Whitford,Matthew   (2.0)-McIntyre,Julian      (2.0)= 6-11= 0-1
 4 = Saric,Sergey       (2.0)-Annapureddy,Rheyansh (1.5)=10- 8= 0-1
 5 = Enano,Ronald       (1.5)-Matijas,Dejan        (1.0)= 5-12= 0-1
 6 = Hogan,Steven       (1.0)-Katyal,Rohit         (1.0)= 7-26= 1-0
 7 = De Rooy,Samuel     (1.0)-Galia,Aaryan         (1.0)=21-13= 1-0
 8 = Maure,Eric         (1.0)-Cajes,Conrado        (1.0)=14-22= 0-1
 9 = Kostakakis,Angelo  (1.0)-Krishnan,Anirudh     (1.0)=18-27= 0-1
10 = Davenport,John     (1.0)-Szuveges,Narelle S   (0.5)=34- 3= 0-1
11 = De Rooy,Jack       (1.0)-Wilkinson,Greg       (1.0)=20-33= 1-0
12 = Goh,Nicholas       (0.5)-Condick,Peter        (0.5)=24-15= 0-1
13 = Liu,Tina           (0.0)-Mahajan,Laksh        (0.0)=28-29= 0-1
14 = Kirk,Ian           (0.0)-Katyal,Krishiv       (0.0)=35-25= 1-0
15 = Cox,Aiden          (0.0)-Singh,Chanpreet      (0.0)=23-32= 0F-0F
16 = Davis,Tony J       (0.5)-( not paired )       (0.0)= 2- 0= 0
17 = Koci,Adem          (0.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=16- 0= 0
18 = Clerk,Felix        (0.5)-( not paired )       (0.0)=17- 0= 0
19 = Clerk,Max          (1.0)-( not paired )       (0.0)=19- 0= 0
20 = Santoso,Crystin    (0.5)-( not paired )       (0.0)=31- 0= 0

Honourable Bob final round, results

Please see attached the results for Tuesday and the overall standings for the Honourable Bob. Congratulations to Cijo on taking out the tournament win outright with 4.5 out of 5.

Round 5 results

 1 = Hibberd,Nathan       (3.5)-Paul,Cijo       (4.0)= 1- 5=½ - ½
 2 = Whitford,Matthew     (3.0)-McIntyre,Julian (3.0)= 3- 8=1 - 0
 3 = Enano,Ronald         (2.5)-Paul,Nikash     (2.5)= 2-25=1 - 0
 4 = Annapureddy,Rheyansh (2.5)-Cajes,Conrado   (2.5)=10-19=0 - 1
 5 = Kostakakis,Angelo    (2.0)-Matijas,Dejan   (2.5)=14- 9=0 - 1
 6 = Santoso,Crystin      (2.0)-De Rooy,Jack    (2.0)=29-15=0 - 1
 7 = Sripada,Kaustubh     (2.0)-Pawlus,Malachy  (2.0)=28-26=0 - 1
 8 = Hogan,Steven         (1.5)-Nowak,Ruben     (2.0)= 4- 6=½ - ½
 9 = Tamilchelvan,Girish  (1.5)-Koci,Adem       (1.5)=27-21=1 - 0
10 = Clerk,Felix          (1.0)-Saric,Sergey    (1.5)=13- 7=0 - 1
11 = Shelev,Petar         (1.0)-Cox,Aiden       (1.0)=12-20=1 - 0
12 = Bonala,Sahith        (1.0)-Clerk,Max       (1.0)=18-16=0 - 1
13 = De Rooy,Samuel       (1.0)-Liu,Tina        (1.0)=17-23=1F-0F
14 = Krishnan, Anirudh    (1.0)-Mahajan,Laksh   (0.0)=22-24=1 - 0
15 = Cox,Tyler            (0.0)-Goh,Nicholas    (0.0)=11-30=0F-1F

Overall standings

Pos   N     NAME                      Pts    Buc1    BucT  
----------------------------------------------------------
  1   5     Paul,Cijo                 4.5    15.0 
  2   3     Whitford,Matthew          4.0    12.5 
  3   1     Hibberd,Nathan            4.0    12.0 
  4   2     Enano,Ronald              3.5    12.0    14.5 
  5  19     Cajes,Conrado             3.5    12.0    14.0 
  6   9     Matijas,Dejan             3.5    12.0    13.0 
  7   8     McIntyre,Julian           3.0    12.5    15.0 
  8  26     Pawlus,Malachy            3.0    12.5    14.5 
  9  15     De Rooy,Jack              3.0    12.5    13.5 
 10  10     Annapureddy,Rheyansh Redd 2.5    13.0 
 11   6     Nowak,Ruben               2.5    12.5 
 12  27     Tamilchelvan,Girish       2.5    11.0 
 13  25     Paul,Nikash               2.5    10.5 
 14   7     Saric,Sergey              2.5    10.0 
 15   4     Hogan,Steven              2.0    12.5 
 16  16     Clerk,Max                 2.0    11.0    12.0 
 17  22     Krishnan, Anirudh         2.0    11.0    12.0 
 18  28     Sripada,Kaustubh          2.0    11.0    12.0 
 19  12     Shelev,Petar              2.0    10.5    11.5 
 20  14     Kostakakis,Angelo         2.0    10.5    11.5 
 21  29     Santoso,Crystin           2.0     9.5 
 22  17     De Rooy,Samuel            2.0     8.5 
 23  21     Koci,Adem                 1.5    11.5 
 24  18     Bonala,Sahith             1.0    11.5    13.5 
 25  13     Clerk,Felix               1.0    11.5    13.0 
 26  20     Cox,Aiden                 1.0    11.0 
 27  23     Liu,Tina                  1.0    10.0 
 28  30     Goh,Nicholas              1.0     8.5 
 29  24     Mahajan,Laksh             0.0    10.0 
 30  11     Cox,Tyler                 0.0     8.5 

The Bob result is coming to a conclusion

… with just one round to go, Cijo and Nathan will do battle to take out the event on board 1. Best of luck to both players.

Round 4 results

 1 = Paul,Cijo      (3.0) - Whitford,Matthew     (3.0)= 5- 3=1 - 0
 2 = Nowak,Ruben    (2.0) - Hibberd,Nathan       (2.5)= 6- 1=0 - 1
 3 = McIntyre,Julian(2.0) - Kostakakis,Angelo    (2.0)= 8-14=1 - 0
 4 = De Rooy,Jack   (2.0) - Enano,Ronald         (1.5)=15- 2=0 - 1
 5 = Paul,Nikash    (1.5) - Hogan,Steven         (1.5)=25- 4=1 - 0
 6 = Saric,Sergey   (1.5) - Annapureddy,Rheyansh (1.5)= 7-10=0 - 1
 7 = Matijas,Dejan  (1.5) - Tamilchelvan,Girish  (1.5)= 9-27=1 - 0
 8 = Cajes,Conrado  (1.5) - Krishnan, Anirudh    (1.0)=19-22=1 - 0
 9 = Pawlus,Malachy (1.0) - Shelev,Petar         (1.0)=26-12=1 - 0
10 = Bonala,Sahith  (1.0) - Sripada,Kaustubh     (1.0)=18-28=0F-1F
11 = Liu,Tina       (1.0) - Santoso,Crystin      (1.0)=23-29=0 - 1
12 = Cox,Tyler      (0.0) - Koci,Adem            (0.5)=11-21=0F-1F
13 = De Rooy,Samuel (0.0) - Mahajan,Laksh        (0.0)=17-24=1F-0F
14 = Cox,Aiden      (0.0) - Goh,Nicholas         (0.0)=20-30=1F-0F
15 = Clerk,Felix    (1.0) - ( not paired )       (0.0)=13- 0=0    
16 = Clerk,Max      (1.0) - ( not paired )       (0.0)=16- 0=0    

Honourable Bob round 3, done!

Two players on 3/3, Matt and Cijo will do battle for the outright lead going into the final round, with Nathan closing fast ;-).

Round 3 results

 1 = Whitford,Matthew    (2.0)-Nowak,Ruben          (2.0)= 3- 6=1-0
 2 = Paul,Cijo           (2.0)-Matijas,Dejan        (1.5)= 5- 9=1-0
 3 = Hogan,Steven        (1.5)-Hibberd,Nathan       (1.5)= 4- 1=0-1
 4 = Enano,Ronald        (1.0)-Cajes,Conrado        (1.0)= 2-19=½-½
 5 = Krishnan, Anirudh   (1.0)-McIntyre,Julian      (1.0)=22- 8=0-1
 6 = Tamilchelvan,Girish (1.0)-Annapureddy,Rheyansh (1.0)=27-10=½-½
 7 = Kostakakis,Angelo   (1.0)-Liu,Tina             (1.0)=14-23=1-0
 8 = Sripada,Kaustubh    (1.0)-De Rooy,Jack         (1.0)=28-15=0-1
 9 = Shelev,Petar        (0.5)-Paul,Nikash          (1.0)=12-25=½-½
10 = Koci,Adem           (0.5)-Saric,Sergey         (0.5)=21- 7=0-1
11 = Cox,Aiden           (0.0)-Cox,Tyler            (0.0)=20-11=0F-0F
12 = Mahajan,Laksh       (0.0)-Clerk,Max            (0.0)=24-16=0F-1F
13 = Santoso,Crystin     (0.0)-De Rooy,Samuel       (0.0)=29-17=1-0
14 = Goh,Nicholas        (0.0)-Bonala,Sahith        (0.0)=30-18=0-1
15 = Clerk,Felix         (1.0)-Pawlus,Malachy       (1.0)=13-26=0F-0F

Bob round 2 completed

From Steven: Great to see the number of entries rising significantly. See you next week.

Round 2 results

 1 = Annapureddy,Rheyansh (1.0)-Whitford,Matthew    (1.0)=10- 3=0-1
 2 = Pawlus,Malachy       (1.0)-Paul,Cijo           (1.0)=26- 5=0-1
 3 = Nowak,Ruben          (1.0)-Paul,Nikash         (1.0)= 6-25=1-0
 4 = Hibberd,Nathan       (0.5)-Tamilchelvan,Girish (1.0)= 1-27=1-0
 5 = Hogan,Steven         (0.5)-Shelev,Petar        (0.5)= 4-12=1-0
 6 = McIntyre,Julian      (0.5)-Cajes,Conrado       (0.5)= 8-19=½-½
 7 = Liu,Tina             (0.0)-( bye )             (0.0)=23- 0=1
 8 = Matijas,Dejan        (0.5)-Koci,Adem           (0.5)= 9-21=1-0
 9 = Clerk,Max            (0.0)-Enano,Ronald        (0.0)=16- 2=0-1
10 = De Rooy,Samuel       (0.0)-Sripada,Kaustubh    (0.0)=17-28=0-1
11 = Cox,Tyler            (0.0)-Krishnan, Anirudh   (0.0)=11-22=0-1
12 = Bonala,Sahith        (0.0)-Clerk,Felix         (0.0)=18-13=0-1
13 = Cox,Aiden            (0.0)-Kostakakis,Angelo   (0.0)=20-14=0-1
14 = Mahajan,Laksh        (0.0)-De Rooy,Jack        (0.0)=24-15=0-1
15 = Saric,Sergey         (0.0)-( not paired )      (0.0)= 7- 0=0    

Farewell 2021!

From our illustrious President:

The calendar for 2022 is now updated (here). It remains substantially unchanged from the 2021 calendar. We will commence back with an informal evening on Tuesday 18 January, with the first rated event to start 25 January.

The key points from the AGM are as follows:

Committee:

  • Steve Hogan (President, Treasurer)
  • Mark Salanowski (Vice President, Secretary)
  • Scott Humphreys (Website)
  • Casey Goh (General Committee)
  • Matt Whitford (General Committee)
  • Ruben Nowak (General Committee).

The club will look to re-commence its junior program in 2022. This is viewed by the Committee as vital to the longer-term success of the club.

We will look to offer online blitz and/or rapid events in 2022 through Tornelo. Casey has experience in administering these types of events and has kindly brought this up as an opportunity for the club. These will operate over a couple hour period and will provide an opportunity to connect with new players. When times for these are known, I would encourage players to invite friends with an interest in chess to join.

Thank you each for the 2021 year, although it was interrupted by COVID. Looking forward to a big 2022 at the club. Steven Hogan

Image result for Bye Bye. Size: 239 x 135. Source: newcastlebeach.org