Koshnitsky cup Junior results

Congratulations to all the winners for Koshnitsky Cup Junior 2022. Prize presentation will be scheduled end of the year.

Under 1000

  • 1st: Lingineni, Khushal (medal)
  • 2nd: Arumalla, Anjana Reddy (certificate)
  • 3rd: Ma, Yat Alfred  (certificate)

Best Girls

  • 1st: Shenbagakumar, Srishakthi (medal)
  • 2nd: Chan, Abby (certificate)
  • 3rd: Syed, Habibah (certificate)

Under 500**

  • 1st: Bodke, Krishna  (medal)
  • 2nd: Gill, Noah (certificate)
  • 3rd: Venkatesh, Arvind (certificate)

Arbiter Award for Most Improved: Schreiber, Kenny (certificate)

**Tie Breaker is based on Buchholz Cut 1 and Buchholz 

Warmest Regards, Casey Goh

Advertisement

Koshnitsky Cup, final round results and standings

Please see attached the results for yesterday and overall standings for the Koshnitsky Cup. Congratulations to Hamish, Rheyansh and Joe for jointly taking out the event.

Round 7 results

 1=Bassig,Hamish     (5.0)-Krishnan,Anirudh     (4.5)=1 - 0
 2=Davis,Tony J      (4.0)-Lacson,Joemar        (5.0)=0 - 1
 3=Saric,Sergey      (4.0)-Annapureddy,Rheyansh (5.0)=0 - 1
 4=Paul,Cijo         (4.0)-Paul,Nikash          (3.5)=1 - 0
 5=Hogan,Steven      (3.5)-Nowak,Ruben          (3.5)=1 - 0
 6=Hari,Dhruv        (3.5)-Wilkinson,Greg       (3.0)=1 - 0
 7=Matijas,Dejan     (3.0)-McIntyre,Julian      (3.0)=1 - 0
 8=Picone,James      (3.0)-Kirk,Ian             (2.5)=0 - 1
 9=Whitford,Matthew  (2.5)-Clerk,Max            (2.5)=1F-0F
10=Lingineni,Khushal (2.5)-De Rooy,Samuel       (2.5)=½ - ½
11=De Rooy,Jack      (2.0)-Szuveges,Narelle S   (2.5)=0 - 1
12=Palyam,Pranshiv   (2.0)-Maure,Eric           (2.0)=0 - 1
13=Gopalan,Pradyun   (1.5)-Kostakakis,Angelo    (2.0)=0 - 1
14=Bodke,Krishna     (1.0)-Liu,Tina             (2.0)=0F-1F
15=Bodke,Sahasra     (0.0)-( bye )
16=Hogg,Dean         (2.5)-( not paired )
17=Shenouda,Rafik    (0.0)-( not paired )
18=Adapa,Rakshan     (0.0)-( not paired )

Overall Standings

Pos   N     NAME                      Rtg  PRtg Pts Buc1 BucT  
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1   2     Lacson,Joemar             1912 1883  6.0 28.5 32.0
 2   6     Annapureddy,Rheyansh Redd 1636 1638  6.0 28.5 31.0 
 3   4     Bassig,Hamish             1806 1739  6.0 27.5 
 4   5     Paul,Cijo                 1686 1702  5.0 27.0 
 5  24     Krishnan,Anirudh             0 1255  4.5 27.0 
 6  23     Hari,Dhruv                   0 1114  4.5 21.5 24.5 
 7  10     Hogan,Steven              1545 1055  4.5 21.5 24.0 
 8   3  CM Davis,Tony J              1818 1684  4.0 28.0 
 9  11     Saric,Sergey              1410 1124  4.0 26.0 
10  15     Matijas,Dejan             1291  910  4.0 18.5 
11  13     Paul,Nikash               1366 1194  3.5 27.5 
12   7     Whitford,Matthew          1633 1108  3.5 24.5 
13  12     Nowak,Ruben               1407  992  3.5 23.5 
14  14     Kirk,Ian                  1294  821  3.5 22.5 
15   9 WIM Szuveges,Narelle S        1551  894  3.5 19.0 
16  16     Maure,Eric                1270  892  3.0 23.0 
17   8     McIntyre,Julian           1556 1077  3.0 22.5 
18  21     Picone,James               675 1081  3.0 21.5 
19  25     Lingineni,Khushal            0 1172  3.0 21.0 
20  18     Kostakakis,Angelo          855  405  3.0 20.5 22.0 
21  19     De Rooy,Samuel             793  569  3.0 20.5 22.0 
22  28     Wilkinson,Greg               0  731  3.0 19.5 
23  26     Liu,Tina                     0  524  3.0 16.0 
24   1     Hogg,Dean             (W) 2005  903  2.5 25.5 
25  20     Clerk,Max                  736  641  2.5 20.5 
26  17     De Rooy,Jack              1121  506  2.0 21.0 23.0 
27  27     Palyam,Pranshiv              0  693  2.0 21.0 23.0 
28  22     Gopalan,Pradyun              0  599  1.5 20.0 
29  31     Bodke,Krishna                0  424  1.0 18.0 
30  30     Bodke,Sahasra                0    0  1.0 17.0 
31  32     Adapa,Rakshan         (W)    0    0  0.0 17.0 
32  29     Shenouda,Rafik        (W)    0    0  0.0 16.5

Koshnitsky cup, results and ratings

Please see attached the results for round 6 and pairings for round 7. We have a 3 way tie for the lead between Joemar, Rheyansh and Hamish going into a big final round.

The September ACF ratings also came out this week, with several members likely to have achieved their first national rating. The ratings lists can be viewed on the Australian Chess Federation website (Link below). The “Classic Active” is the file to view.

There were some highlights for HBCC members including:

  1. Sam De Rooy and Hamish Bassig were in the top 30 most improved players over the quarter, with Sam gaining over 300 points!
  2. Sam and Jack De Rooy played the most rated games of any player in Australia over the past 3 months, both passing 50!

Well done guys!

Ratings | Australian Chess Federation Inc. (auschess.org.au)

Round 6 results

 1=Lacson,Joemar        (4.0)-Bassig,Hamish     (5.0)=1-0
 2=Annapureddy,Rheyansh (4.0)-Paul,Cijo         (4.0)=1-0
 3=Krishnan,Anirudh     (3.5)-Hari,Dhruv        (3.5)=1-0
 4=Paul,Nikash          (3.0)-Hogan,Steven      (3.0)=½-½
 5=Saric,Sergey         (3.0)-Matijas,Dejan     (3.0)=1-0
 6=Davis,Tony J         (3.0)-Whitford,Matthew  (2.5)=1-0
 7=Szuveges,Narelle S   (2.5)-Nowak,Ruben       (2.5)=0-1
 8=McIntyre,Julian      (2.0)-Lingineni,Khushal (2.5)=1-0
 9=Picone,James         (2.0)-Maure,Eric        (2.0)=1F-0F
10=Wilkinson,Greg       (2.0)-Kostakakis,Angelo (2.0)=1-0
11=Clerk,Max            (1.5)-Palyam,Pranshiv   (2.0)=1-0
12=Kirk,Ian             (1.5)-Gopalan,Pradyun   (1.5)=1-0
13=De Rooy,Samuel       (1.5)-Bodke,Krishna     (1.0)=1-0
14=Bodke,Sahasra        (0.0)-De Rooy,Jack      (1.0)=0-1
15=Liu,Tina             (1.0)-Adapa,Rakshan     (0.0)=1-0
16=Hogg,Dean            (2.5)-( not paired )
17=Shenouda,Rafik       (0.0)-( not paired )

Koshnitsky cup round 5

Latest results and provisional pairings for the next round. Interestingly, white won 9 of the 13 games played.

Round 5 results

 1 = Bassig,Hamish      (4.0) - Annapureddy,Rheyansh (4.0)= 1 - 0
 2 = Lacson,Joemar      (3.0) - Paul,Nikash          (3.0)= 1 - 0
 3 = Paul,Cijo          (3.0) - Davis,Tony J         (3.0)= 1 - 0
 4 = Hari,Dhruv         (2.5) - Saric,Sergey         (3.0)= 1 - 0
 5 = McIntyre,Julian    (2.0) - Krishnan,Anirudh     (2.5)= 0F-1F
 6 = Szuveges,Narelle S (2.0) - Lingineni,Khushal    (2.0)= ½ - ½
 7 = Hogan,Steven       (2.0) - Picone,James         (2.0)= 1 - 0
 8 = Palyam,Pranshiv    (2.0) - Matijas,Dejan        (2.0)= 0 - 1
 9 = Whitford,Matthew   (1.5) - Kirk,Ian             (1.5)= 1 - 0
10 = Nowak,Ruben        (1.5) - De Rooy,Samuel       (1.5)= 1 - 0
11 = Maure,Eric         (1.0) - Clerk,Max            (1.5)= 1 - 0
12 = De Rooy,Jack       (1.0) - Wilkinson,Greg       (1.0)= 0 - 1
13 = Kostakakis,Angelo  (1.0) - Bodre,Krishna        (1.0)= 1 - 0
14 = Bodre,Sahasra      (0.0) - Gopalan,Pradyun      (0.5)= 0 - 1
15 = Liu,Tina           (0.0) - ( bye )              (0.0)
16 = Hogg,Dean          (2.5) - ( not paired )       (0.0)
17 = Shenouda,Rafik     (0.0) - ( not paired )

Koshnitsky cup round 4 results

This event rolls on, 4 out of 7 rounds completed, with Rheyansh and Hamish still undefeated.

Round 4 results

  1=Annapureddy,Rheyansh (3.0)-Lacson,Joemar       (3.0)= 6- 2=1-0
  2=Hogg,Dean            (2.5)-Bassig,Hamish       (3.0)= 1- 4=0-1
  3=Davis,Tony J         (2.0)-Szuveges,Narelle S  (2.0)= 3- 9=1-0
  4=Paul,Cijo            (2.0)-Hogan,Steven        (2.0)= 5-10=1-0
  5=Saric,Sergey         (2.0)-McIntyre,Julian     (2.0)=11- 8=1-0
  6=Paul,Nikash          (2.0)-Nowak,Ruben         (1.5)=13-12=1-0
  7=Kirk,Ian             (1.5)-Hari,Dhruv          (1.5)=14-23=0-1
  8=Krishnan,Anirudh     (1.5)-De Rooy,Samuel      (1.5)=24-19=1-0
  9=Whitford,Matthew     (1.5)-Matijas,Dejan       (1.0)= 7-15=0F-1F
 10=Liu,Tina             (0.0)-Palyam,Pranshiv     (1.0)=26-27=0-1
 11=Lingineni,Khushal    (1.0)-De Rooy,Jack        (1.0)=25-17=1-0
 12=Picone,James         (1.0)-Wilkinson,Greg      (1.0)=21-28=1-0
 13=Gopalan,Pradyun      (0.5)-Clerk,Max           (0.5)=22-20=0-1
 14=Kostakakis,Angelo    (0.0)-Shenouda,Rafik      (0.0)=18-29=1F-0F
 15=Bodre,Krishna        (0.0)-Bodre,Sahasra       (0.0)=30-31=1-0
 16=Maure,Eric           (1.0)-( not paired )

Koshnitsky cup update – round 3 results

Latest results, for the seniors event.

Round 3 results

 1=Lacson,Joemar        (2.0)-Paul,Cijo         (2.0)= 2- 5=1-0
 2=Bassig,Hamish        (2.0)-Davis,Tony J      (2.0)= 4- 3=1-0
 3=Annapureddy,Rheyansh (2.0)-Whitford,Matthew  (1.5)= 6- 7=1-0
 4=Hari,Dhruv           (1.5)-Hogg,Dean         (1.5)=23- 1=0-1
 5=McIntyre,Julian      (1.0)-Maure,Eric        (1.0)= 8-16=1-0
 6=Szuveges,Narelle S   (1.0)-Picone,James      (1.0)= 9-21=1-0
 7=Hogan,Steven         (1.0)-Palyam,Pranshiv   (1.0)=10-27=1F-0F
 8=De Rooy,Jack         (1.0)-Saric,Sergey      (1.0)=17-11=0-1
 9=Nowak,Ruben          (1.0)-Krishnan,Anirudh  (1.0)=12-24=½-½
10=Wilkinson,Greg       (1.0)-Paul,Nikash       (1.0)=28-13=0-1
11=Clerk,Max            (0.5)-Kirk,Ian          (0.5)=20-14=0-1
12=De Rooy,Samuel       (0.5)-Gopalan,Pradyun   (0.5)=19-22=1-0
13=Matijas,Dejan        (0.0)-Liu,Tina          (0.0)=15-26=1-0
14=Lingineni,Khushal    (0.0)-Kostakakis,Angelo (0.0)=25-18=1-0

Juniors information and ratings re Koshnitsky Cup

Please find a summary of the announcement which will affect junior competitions organised under Hobson Bay Chess Club banner.  

Australian Chess Federation (ACF) has advised that our upcoming and past junior tournaments shall not  be registered for ACF rating due to a lack of rated juniors (to circulate the ratings around).

  • As a result of our discussion, HBCC has decided to rate junior competitions via Tornelo instead
  • The $5 ACF rating fees for the past tournaments (Hobson Bay Juniors and Western Juniors) will be refunded to the players. Please see Steve Hogan for your refund.  
  • HBCC will be exploring alternative plans to get juniors rated in ACF
  • For recently concluded Hobson Bay Cup Juniors 2022 tournament, please register your child in Tornelo so we can get your child rated:(https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/hobsonbaychessclub/events/koshnitsky-juniors-cup-2022/summary). See the attached guide on how to register for the event.
  • Please ensure that you complete your child’s registration latest by Monday 15/08/2022.

As part of club’s tradition, Matthew Whitford has volunteered to provide free ½ hour coaching session prior to the kickoff of each round (from 6:00 PM- 6:30 PM)

No need to register for this free coaching session, just show up earlier with your notebook and writing materials.

Round 1 results

 1 = Arumalla,Anjana Redd - Gopalan,Pradyun      =   2 -  10 = 1 - 0
 2 = Jha,Aadvik           - Bo,Jeremy            =  11 -   3 = 1 - 0
 3 = Chan,Abby            - Kothari,Sumay        =   4 -  12 = 0 - 1
 4 = Lingineni,Khushal    - Christian,Gavin      =  13 -   5 = 1 - 0
 5 = Das,Ayush            - Ma,Yat Alfred        =   6 -  14 = 0 - 1
 6 = Santoso,Crystin      - Gill,Cyrus           =  15 -   7 = 1 - 0
 7 = Gill,Noah            - Venkatesh,Arvind     =   8 -  18 = 0 - 1
 8 = Zhao,Frank           - Bodke,Krishna        =  19 -  21 = 0 - 1
 9 = Bodke,Sahasra        - Samuel,Jrue          =  22 -  20 = ½ - ½
10 = Schreiber,Kenny      - ( half point bye )   =   1 -   0 = ½
11 = Goh,Nicholas         - ( half point bye )   =   9 -   0 = ½
12 = Syed,Habibah         - ( half point bye )   =  16 -   0 = ½
13 = Syed,Hafsa           - ( half point bye )   =  17 -   0 = ½

Koshnitsky Cup Round 3

Round 3 had its moments, and still plenty of close encounters!

No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total

 1 Hogg, Dean        2000 2036 [2]      1:0    Cheema, Mohammad   1749 1728 [2]  
 2 Hibberd, Nathan   1838 1812 [2]      0:1    Davis, Tony        1910 1930 [2]  
 3 Wang, Kayson      1677 1705 [1.5]   .5:.5   Szuveges, Narelle  1765 1654 [2]  
 4 Gusain, Daniel              [1.5]    1:0    Hogan, Steven      1614 1610 [1.5]
 5 McIntyre, Charlie 1352 1399 [1]      0:1    Salanowski, Mark   1531 1574 [1]  
 6 Richards, Derek   1426 1512 [1]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo 1243 1157 [1]  
 7 Ramos, Antonio    1531 1487 [1]      1:0    O'Leary, Mike           449  [1]  
 8 Nowak, Ruben      1556 1435 [1]      1:0    Shelev, Petar                [1]  
 9 Hibberd, Aaron         832  [1]      0:1    Minichelli, Felice      1408 [1]  
10 Saric, Sergey          550  [1]      1:0    Batra, Vedant                [0]  
11 Liu, Tina                   [0]      0:1    Bejjanki, Pranav             [0]  
12 Doust, Aidan                [0]      0:1    Liu, Jim                     [0]  
13 Liu, William                [0]      0:1    Schoenfisch, Mark            [0]  
14 Dogaris, George   1319 793  [1]     .5:0    BYE                               
15 Withers, Jeremy             [.5]    .5:0    BYE

 

Koshnitsky Cup 2016 underway

Our final long time frame event started on Tuesday with 27 players, with games mostly going with rating, apart from Derek losing to an unrated Daniel. Results are below, with provisional round 2 pairings.

Round 1 results

No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total

 1 Hogg, Dean        2036 [0]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo 1157 [0]  
 2 Hibberd, Aaron    832  [0]      0:1    Davis, Tony        1930 [0]  
 3 Hibberd, Nathan   1812 [0]      1:0    Dogaris, George    793  [0]  
 4 Saric, Sergey     550  [0]      0:1    Cheema, Mohammad   1728 [0]  
 5 Wang, Kayson      1705 [0]      1:0    O'Leary, Mike      449  [0]  
 6 Batra, Vedant          [0]      0:1    Szuveges, Narelle  1654 [0]  
 7 Hogan, Steven     1610 [0]      1:0    Bejjanki, Pranav        [0]  
 8 Doust, Aidan           [0]      0:1    Salanowski, Mark   1574 [0]  
 9 Richards, Derek   1512 [0]      0:1    Gusain, Daniel          [0]  
10 Liu, William           [0]      0:1    Ramos, Antonio     1487 [0]  
11 Nowak, Ruben      1435 [0]      1:0    Liu, Jim                [0]  
12 Liu, Tina              [0]      0:1    Minichelli, Felice 1408 [0]  
13 McIntyre, Charlie 1399 [0]      1:0    Shelev, Petar           [0]  
14 Withers, Jeremy        [0]     .5:0    BYE