Koshnitsky cup – round 2

Congrats to Daniel for his win over Dean in round 2, and to Regina and George for their draws against higher rated opponents.

Round 2 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Williams, Bruce      2128 [1]      1:0    Salanowski, Mark    1663 [1]  
 2 Gusain, Daniel       1654 [1]      1:0    Hogg, Dean          2038 [1]  
 3 Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [1]      1:0    Hogan, Steven       1591 [1]  
 4 Ramos, Antonio       1496 [1]      0:1    Davis, Tony J       1869 [1]  
 5 Szuveges, Narelle S  1767 [1]      1:0    Richards, Derek     1446 [1]  
 6 Edwards, Regina      1364 [.5]    .5:.5   Humphreys, Scott    1771 [.5] 
 7 McIntyre, Charlie    1421 [.5]    .5:.5   Dogaris, George     1033 [.5] 
 8 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [.5]     0:1    Mullen, Chris       1370 [0]  
 9 Minichelli, Felice   1264 [0]      1:0    O'Leary, Mike       395  [0]  
10 Liu, Jim             461  [0]      0:1    Maunders, Myiesha   1137 [0]  
11 Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [0]      0:1    Jing, Lang               [0]  
12 Liu, William         311  [0]      0:1    Deraniyagala, Kevin 903  [0]  
13 Castles, Tommy            [0]      0:1    Whitford, Matthew   775  [0]  
14 Watson, James        1839 [1]     .5:0    BYE    

Round 3 Draw (provisional)

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Davis, Tony J       1869 [2]       :     Williams, Bruce      2128 [2]  
 2 Szuveges, Narelle S 1767 [2]       :     Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [2]  
 3 Watson, James       1839 [1.5]     :     Gusain, Daniel       1654 [2]  
 4 Hogg, Dean          2038 [1]       :     Mullen, Chris        1370 [1]  
 5 Humphreys, Scott    1771 [1]       :     Minichelli, Felice   1264 [1]  
 6 Salanowski, Mark    1663 [1]       :     Edwards, Regina      1364 [1]  
 7 Hogan, Steven       1591 [1]       :     Maunders, Myiesha    1137 [1]  
 8 Dogaris, George     1033 [1]       :     Ramos, Antonio       1496 [1]  
 9 Richards, Derek     1446 [1]       :     Deraniyagala, Kevin  903  [1]  
10 Whitford, Matthew   775  [1]       :     McIntyre, Charlie    1421 [1]  
11 Jing, Lang               [1]       :     Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [.5] 
12 O'Leary, Mike       395  [0]       :     Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [0]  
13 Liu, William        311  [0]       :     Liu, Jim             461  [0]  
14 Castles, Tommy           [0]     .5:0    BYE                              

Koshnitsky Cup started

The Koshnitsky Cup started (the 1st of 7 rounds), with games mostly going with rating. Looks like a large field overall (29), but a number of players took a first round bye. I had a few puzzled faces over the name of the event, so please see below for some info.

Gregory (Gary) Koshnitsky (6 October 1907, Kishinev – 17 September 1999, Australia) was an Australian chess master. Born in Kishinev, Bessarabia (then Russia, now Moldova), he emigrated in his youth to Australia.

He was Australian Champion in 1933 and 1939 (with Lajos Steiner), and won three Queensland titles, seven New South Wales titles, and one South Australian title (1966). His last win was something of an anniversary, as he won his first tournament in Australia, the Queensland championship in 1926.

Koshnitsky was awarded the IMC title (International Master of Correspondence Chess) in 1972. He was appointed Honorary Member of FIDE in 1993.

He was the author of the book Chess Made Easy (with Cecil Purdy).

Round 1 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Mullen, Chris       1370 [0]      0:1    Williams, Bruce      2128 [0]  
 2 Hogg, Dean          2038 [0]      1:0    Minichelli, Felice   1264 [0]  
 3 Maunders, Myiesha   1137 [0]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [0]  
 4 Davis, Tony J       1869 [0]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [0]  
 5 Deraniyagala, Kevin 903  [0]      0:1    Watson, James        1839 [0]  
 6 Humphreys, Scott    1771 [0]     .5:.5   Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [0]  
 7 Whitford, Matthew   775  [0]      0:1    Szuveges, Narelle S  1767 [0]  
 8 Salanowski, Mark    1663 [0]      1:0    Liu, Jim             461  [0]  
 9 O'Leary, Mike       395  [0]      0:1    Gusain, Daniel       1654 [0]  
10 Hogan, Steven       1591 [0]      1:0    Liu, William         311  [0]  
11 Jing, Lang               [0]      0:1    Ramos, Antonio       1496 [0]  
12 Richards, Derek     1446 [0]      1:0    Castles, Tommy            [0]  
13 Cajes, Conrado           [0]     .5:0    BYE                            
14 Nowak, Ruben        1512 [0]     .5:0    BYE                            
15 McIntyre, Charlie   1421 [0]     .5:0    BYE                            
16 Edwards, Regina     1364 [0]     .5:0    BYE                            
17 Dogaris, George     1033 [0]     .5:0    BYE 

Round 2 Draw (provisional)

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Williams, Bruce      2128 [1]       :     Salanowski, Mark    1663 [1]  
 2 Szuveges, Narelle S  1767 [1]       :     Hogg, Dean          2038 [1]  
 3 Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [1]       :     Hogan, Steven       1591 [1]  
 4 Gusain, Daniel       1654 [1]       :     Davis, Tony J       1869 [1]  
 5 Watson, James        1839 [1]       :     Richards, Derek     1446 [1]  
 6 Ramos, Antonio       1496 [1]       :     Humphreys, Scott    1771 [.5] 
 7 Nowak, Ruben         1512 [.5]      :     Dogaris, George     1033 [.5] 
 8 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [.5]      :     McIntyre, Charlie   1421 [.5] 
 9 Edwards, Regina      1364 [.5]      :     Cajes, Conrado           [.5] 
10 Whitford, Matthew    775  [0]       :     Mullen, Chris       1370 [0]  
11 Minichelli, Felice   1264 [0]       :     O'Leary, Mike       395  [0]  
12 Liu, Jim             461  [0]       :     Maunders, Myiesha   1137 [0]  
13 Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [0]       :     Jing, Lang               [0]  
14 Liu, William         311  [0]       :     Deraniyagala, Kevin 903  [0]  
15 Castles, Tommy            [0]     .5:0    BYE                           

Koshnitsky Cup Round 7

Nathan and Dean were our joint winners of this event. Congratulations! Final standings and last round results are below.
Final Standings:

Place Name               Feder Rtg  Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Hibberd, Nathan          1838 1812 6        22.5  32.0   23.0
      Hogg, Dean               2000 2036 6        22.5  30.5   26.0
  3   Davis, Tony              1910 1930 5.5      24.0  33.5   23.5
 4-5  Szuveges, Narelle        1765 1654 5        19.5  26.5   22.0
      Salanowski, Mark         1531 1574 5        19.0  27.0   19.0
 6-7  Ramos, Antonio           1531 1487 4.5      18.0  25.0   17.0
      Richards, Derek          1426 1512 4.5      16.0  22.5   17.0
 8-9  Wang, Kayson             1677 1705 4        21.0  29.0   19.5
      Cheema, Mohammad         1749 1728 4        19.5  28.5   17.0
10-14 Gusain, Daniel                     3.5      21.5  30.0   18.0
      Minichelli, Felice            1408 3.5      20.0  27.5   16.0
      Nowak, Ruben             1556 1435 3.5      18.5  26.5   17.0
      Dogaris, George          1319 793  3.5      17.0  24.0   14.5
      Hogan, Steven            1614 1610 3.5      16.5  22.0   14.0
15-20 Hibberd, Aaron                832  3        17.5  26.0   12.0
      O'Leary, Mike                 449  3        16.0  22.0   10.0
      Saric, Sergey                 550  3        14.5  20.5   12.0
      McIntyre, Charlie        1352 1399 3        13.5  20.5   10.0
      Schoenfisch, Mark                  3        13.5  18.0   10.0
      Shelev, Petar                      3        12.0  16.5    9.0
21-24 Kostakakis, Angelo       1243 1157 2        16.0  24.0    9.0
      Bejjanki, Pranav                   2        14.0  19.0    9.0
      Doust, Aidan                       2        12.0  18.0    5.0
      Liu, Jim                           2        11.5  16.0    6.0
25-28 Withers, Jeremy                    1        17.5  25.0    6.0
      Liu, Tina                          1        16.5  22.0    2.5
      Batra, Vedant                      1        13.5  19.5    2.0
      Liu, William                       1        13.5  19.0    3.0

Round 7 results:

No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total

 1 Szuveges, Narelle 1765 1654 [4.5]   .5:.5   Davis, Tony        1910 1930 [5]  
 2 Wang, Kayson      1677 1705 [4]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan    1838 1812 [5]  
 3 Hogg, Dean        2000 2036 [5]      1:0    Nowak, Ruben       1556 1435 [3.5]
 4 Salanowski, Mark  1531 1574 [4]      1:0    Minichelli, Felice      1408 [3.5]
 5 Richards, Derek   1426 1512 [3.5]    1:0    Dogaris, George    1319 793  [3.5]
 6 Ramos, Antonio    1531 1487 [3.5]    1:0    Gusain, Daniel               [3.5]
 7 Cheema, Mohammad  1749 1728 [3]      +:-    Hibberd, Aaron          832  [3]  
 8 Hogan, Steven     1614 1610 [2.5]    1:0    Schoenfisch, Mark            [3]  
 9 Saric, Sergey          550  [2]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo 1243 1157 [2]  
10 Bejjanki, Pranav            [2]      -:+    O'Leary, Mike           449  [2]  
11 Shelev, Petar               [2]      1:0    Withers, Jeremy              [1]  
12 Batra, Vedant               [1]      0:1    Doust, Aidan                 [1]  
13 Liu, Jim                    [1]      1:0    Liu, William                 [1]  
14 Liu, Tina                   [.5]    .5:0    BYE

Koshnitsky Cup Round 6

Well, round 6 saw Dean pulled back to the chasing field. Well done Nathan. 3 players now on 5 points, and 3 more within a point.
Round 6 results

No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total

 1 Hibberd, Nathan    1838 1812 [4]      1:0    Hogg, Dean        2000 2036 [5]  
 2 Davis, Tony        1910 1930 [4]      1:0    Wang, Kayson      1677 1705 [4]  
 3 Szuveges, Narelle  1765 1654 [3.5]    1:0    Cheema, Mohammad  1749 1728 [3]  
 4 Gusain, Daniel               [3.5]    0:1    Salanowski, Mark  1531 1574 [3]  
 5 Nowak, Ruben       1556 1435 [3]     .5:.5   Richards, Derek   1426 1512 [3]  
 6 Minichelli, Felice      1408 [3]     .5:.5   Ramos, Antonio    1531 1487 [3]  
 7 Dogaris, George    1319 793  [2.5]    1:0    Hogan, Steven     1614 1610 [2.5]
 8 Kostakakis, Angelo 1243 1157 [2]      0:1    McIntyre, Charlie 1352 1399 [2]  
 9 Hibberd, Aaron          832  [2]      1:0    Saric, Sergey          550  [2]  
10 O'Leary, Mike           449  [2]      0:1    Schoenfisch, Mark           [2]  
11 Liu, William                 [1]      0:1    Shelev, Petar               [1]  
12 Batra, Vedant                [0]      1:0    Liu, Jim                    [1]  
13 Liu, Tina                    [.5]     0:1    BYE

 

Koshnitsky Cup Round 5

Dean continues to extend his lead. But 12 players have now scored at least 3 points from 5 games.

Round 5 results

No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total

 1 Hogg, Dean        2000 2036 [4]      1:0    Szuveges, Narelle  1765 1654 [3.5]
 2 Richards, Derek   1426 1512 [3]      0:1    Davis, Tony        1910 1930 [3]  
 3 Hibberd, Nathan   1838 1812 [3]      1:0    Salanowski, Mark   1531 1574 [3]  
 4 Wang, Kayson      1677 1705 [3]      1:0    Nowak, Ruben       1556 1435 [3]  
 5 Dogaris, George   1319 793  [2.5]    0:1    Gusain, Daniel               [2.5]
 6 McIntyre, Charlie 1352 1399 [2]      0:1    Cheema, Mohammad   1749 1728 [2]  
 7 Hibberd, Aaron         832  [2]      0:1    Ramos, Antonio     1531 1487 [2]  
 8 Saric, Sergey          550  [2]      0:1    Minichelli, Felice      1408 [2]  
 9 Bejjanki, Pranav            [2]      -:+    O'Leary, Mike           449  [1]  
10 Hogan, Steven     1614 1610 [1.5]    1:0    Doust, Aidan                 [1]  
11 Liu, Jim                    [1]      0:1    Kostakakis, Angelo 1243 1157 [1]  
12 Schoenfisch, Mark           [1]      1:0    Liu, Tina                    [.5] 
13 Batra, Vedant               [0]      0:1    Liu, William                 [0]

 

Koshnitsky Cup Round 4

Round 4 was all cut and dried – no draws! Dean leads, followed by Narelle, with plenty close behind.

No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total

 1 Davis, Tony        1910 1930 [3]      0:1    Hogg, Dean        2000 2036 [3]  
 2 Szuveges, Narelle  1765 1654 [2.5]    1:0    Gusain, Daniel              [2.5]
 3 Ramos, Antonio     1531 1487 [2]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan   1838 1812 [2]  
 4 Cheema, Mohammad   1749 1728 [2]      0:1    Richards, Derek   1426 1512 [2]  
 5 Minichelli, Felice      1408 [2]      0:1    Wang, Kayson      1677 1705 [2]  
 6 Salanowski, Mark   1531 1574 [2]      1:0    Saric, Sergey          550  [2]  
 7 Hogan, Steven      1614 1610 [1.5]    0:1    Nowak, Ruben      1556 1435 [2]  
 8 Kostakakis, Angelo 1243 1157 [1]      0:1    Dogaris, George   1319 793  [1.5]
 9 O'Leary, Mike           449  [1]      0:1    McIntyre, Charlie 1352 1399 [1]  
10 Shelev, Petar                [1]      0:1    Hibberd, Aaron         832  [1]  
11 Schoenfisch, Mark            [1]      0:1    Bejjanki, Pranav            [1]  
12 BYE                                   -:-    BYE                              
13 Doust, Aidan                 [0]      1:0    Liu, William                [0]  
14 Liu, Tina                    [0]     .5:0    BYE

 

Koshnitsky Cup Round 3

Round 3 had its moments, and still plenty of close encounters!

No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg  Loc  Total

 1 Hogg, Dean        2000 2036 [2]      1:0    Cheema, Mohammad   1749 1728 [2]  
 2 Hibberd, Nathan   1838 1812 [2]      0:1    Davis, Tony        1910 1930 [2]  
 3 Wang, Kayson      1677 1705 [1.5]   .5:.5   Szuveges, Narelle  1765 1654 [2]  
 4 Gusain, Daniel              [1.5]    1:0    Hogan, Steven      1614 1610 [1.5]
 5 McIntyre, Charlie 1352 1399 [1]      0:1    Salanowski, Mark   1531 1574 [1]  
 6 Richards, Derek   1426 1512 [1]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo 1243 1157 [1]  
 7 Ramos, Antonio    1531 1487 [1]      1:0    O'Leary, Mike           449  [1]  
 8 Nowak, Ruben      1556 1435 [1]      1:0    Shelev, Petar                [1]  
 9 Hibberd, Aaron         832  [1]      0:1    Minichelli, Felice      1408 [1]  
10 Saric, Sergey          550  [1]      1:0    Batra, Vedant                [0]  
11 Liu, Tina                   [0]      0:1    Bejjanki, Pranav             [0]  
12 Doust, Aidan                [0]      0:1    Liu, Jim                     [0]  
13 Liu, William                [0]      0:1    Schoenfisch, Mark            [0]  
14 Dogaris, George   1319 793  [1]     .5:0    BYE                               
15 Withers, Jeremy             [.5]    .5:0    BYE

 

Koshnitsky Cup Round 2

Round 2 results are below. Only 1 draw! Perhaps Daniel is a dark horse for this event?

No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total

 1 Salanowski, Mark   1574 [1]      0:1    Hogg, Dean        2036 [1]  
 2 Davis, Tony        1930 [1]      1:0    Ramos, Antonio    1487 [1]  
 3 Minichelli, Felice 1408 [1]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan   1812 [1]  
 4 Cheema, Mohammad   1728 [1]      1:0    Nowak, Ruben      1435 [1]  
 5 Gusain, Daniel          [1]     .5:.5   Wang, Kayson      1705 [1]  
 6 Szuveges, Narelle  1654 [1]      1:0    McIntyre, Charlie 1399 [1]  
 7 Withers, Jeremy         [.5]     0:1    Richards, Derek   1512 [0]  
 8 Kostakakis, Angelo 1157 [0]      1:0    Doust, Aidan           [0]  
 9 Bejjanki, Pranav        [0]      0:1    Hibberd, Aaron    832  [0]  
10 Dogaris, George    793  [0]      1:0    Liu, William           [0]  
11 Liu, Jim                [0]      0:1    Saric, Sergey     550  [0]  
12 O'Leary, Mike      449  [0]      1:0    Liu, Tina              [0]  
13 Shelev, Petar           [0]      1:0    Batra, Vedant          [0]  
14 Hogan, Steven      1610 [1]     .5:0    BYE

Koshnitsky Cup 2016 underway

Our final long time frame event started on Tuesday with 27 players, with games mostly going with rating, apart from Derek losing to an unrated Daniel. Results are below, with provisional round 2 pairings.

Round 1 results

No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total

 1 Hogg, Dean        2036 [0]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo 1157 [0]  
 2 Hibberd, Aaron    832  [0]      0:1    Davis, Tony        1930 [0]  
 3 Hibberd, Nathan   1812 [0]      1:0    Dogaris, George    793  [0]  
 4 Saric, Sergey     550  [0]      0:1    Cheema, Mohammad   1728 [0]  
 5 Wang, Kayson      1705 [0]      1:0    O'Leary, Mike      449  [0]  
 6 Batra, Vedant          [0]      0:1    Szuveges, Narelle  1654 [0]  
 7 Hogan, Steven     1610 [0]      1:0    Bejjanki, Pranav        [0]  
 8 Doust, Aidan           [0]      0:1    Salanowski, Mark   1574 [0]  
 9 Richards, Derek   1512 [0]      0:1    Gusain, Daniel          [0]  
10 Liu, William           [0]      0:1    Ramos, Antonio     1487 [0]  
11 Nowak, Ruben      1435 [0]      1:0    Liu, Jim                [0]  
12 Liu, Tina              [0]      0:1    Minichelli, Felice 1408 [0]  
13 McIntyre, Charlie 1399 [0]      1:0    Shelev, Petar           [0]  
14 Withers, Jeremy        [0]     .5:0    BYE