Lightning #3 results

Congrats to Daniel in winning this fun event, scoring 7/7, followed by Bruce (6) and Dean and Tony(5). Many juniors attended, making it a challenging event, in more ways than one.

Next Few Weeks – Schedule is as follows
Tues 3 October – Allegro (Kings Gambit Accepted)
Tues 10 October – Commencement of Club Championships and reserves.

Final Results

  1   Gusain, Daniel        VIC       1771 7        21.5  30.5   28.0
  2   Williams, Bruce       VIC       2180 6        20.5  30.0   23.0
 3-4  Hogg, Dean            VIC       2029 5        22.5  32.5   23.0
      Davis, Tony J         VIC       1907 5        19.0  28.5   19.0
 5-9  Humphreys, Scott      VIC       1749 4        22.0  32.0   21.0
      Salanowski, Mark      VIC       1630 4        20.0  27.0   17.0
      Hogan, Steven         VIC       1578 4        18.5  25.5   17.0
      Davis, Sophie         VIC       569  4        18.5  25.0   15.0
      Nowak, Ruben          VIC       1435 4        16.5  22.5   16.0
10-12 Saric, Sergey         VIC       1123 3.5      18.0  25.0   14.0
      McIntyre, Julian      VIC       951  3.5      16.0  25.5   11.5
      Edwards, Regina       VIC       1308 3.5      15.0  21.0   11.0
13-16 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng  VIC       986  3        18.0  24.5   13.0
      Vijayakumar, Aadav    VIC       698  3        17.0  22.5   12.0
      Richards, Derek       VIC       1428 3        14.5  23.0   11.0
      Kostakakis, Angelo    VIC       1017 3        14.5  19.5    9.0
17-19 Mullen, Chris         VIC       1309 2.5      20.0  28.0   13.5
      Deraniyagala, Kevin                  2.5      13.5  17.0    8.0
      Hibberd, Nathan       VIC       2033 2.5       5.0  11.0    4.5
20-22 Jing, Lang            VIC       410  2        14.0  18.0    6.0
      Dharmakeerthi, Dasula                2        13.0  18.5    9.0
      Hibberd, Aaron        VIC       895  2         7.0  13.0    5.5
 23   Royston, Zac          VIC            1.5      14.5  18.0    6.0
 24   O'Leary, Mike         VIC       320  0        15.0  20.5    0.0
Advertisements

Koshnitsky cup – final round results

Congrats to Bruce in winning this event, scoring 6.5/7, followed by Nathan (6) and Tony(5).

For the Next Few Weeks – Schedule is as follows
Tues 26 September – Lightning
Tues 3 October – Allegro (Kings Gambit Accepted)
Tues 10 October – Commencement of Club Championships and reserves.

Round 7 (Final Round) Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Williams, Bruce       2128 [5.5]    1:0    Humphreys, Scott     1771 [4]  
 2 Davis, Tony J         1869 [5]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [5]  
 3 Edwards, Regina       1364 [4]      0:1    Watson, James        1839 [3.5]
 4 Gusain, Daniel        1654 [3.5]    1:0    Salanowski, Mark     1663 [3.5]
 5 Richards, Derek       1446 [3.5]    1:0    Whitford, Matthew    775  [3]  
 6 Minichelli, Felice    1264 [3]      -:+    Szuveges, Narelle S  1767 [3]  
 7 McIntyre, Charlie     1421 [3]      1:0    Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [3]  
 8 Dogaris, George       1033 [3]     .5:.5   Hogan, Steven        1591 [2.5]
 9 Maunders, Myiesha     1137 [2.5]    1:0    Ramos, Antonio       1496 [2.5]
10 Mullen, Chris         1370 [2]      1:0    Deraniyagala, Kevin  903  [2]  
11 Dharmakeerthi, Dasula      [1]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [2]  
12 Jing, Lang                 [1]      1:0    O'Leary, Mike        395  [0] 

Koshnitsky cup round 6

Congrats to Matthew for his good result against his higher rated opponent in round 6. Bruce continues to lead from the front.

Round 6 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [5]      0:1    Williams, Bruce       2128 [4.5]
 2 Watson, James        1839 [3.5]    0:1    Davis, Tony J         1869 [4]  
 3 Humphreys, Scott     1771 [3]      1:0    Gusain, Daniel        1654 [3.5]
 4 Dogaris, George      1033 [3]      -:-    Szuveges, Narelle S   1767 [3]  
 5 Ramos, Antonio       1496 [2]     .5:.5   Richards, Derek       1446 [3]  
 6 Maunders, Myiesha    1137 [2.5]    0:1    Edwards, Regina       1364 [3]  
 7 Hogan, Steven        1591 [2.5]    -:+    Salanowski, Mark      1663 [2.5]
 8 Kostakakis, Angelo   1044 [2]      -:-    McIntyre, Charlie     1421 [3]  
 9 Whitford, Matthew    775  [2]      1:0    Mullen, Chris         1370 [2]  
10 BYE                                -:-    BYE                             
11 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [2]      1:0    Dharmakeerthi, Dasula      [1]  
12 Jing, Lang                [1]      0:1    Minichelli, Felice    1264 [2]  

Best in the West 2017 results

The results are in, along with a short commentary here.

Over $3,200 in prizes were claimed over the weekend, with Hobsons Bay players Bruce Williams, Myiesha Maunders and Vishal Bhat among the prizes. Hobsons Bay Junior Players Max Clerk and Julian McIntyre were also among the prize winners.

Thanks to all who participated, but most of all to Tony Davis who organised and ran yet another very successful event. I’d encourage all Tuesday night regulars to give Best in the West a shot next year, it is always a thoroughly enjoyable weekend.

Koshnitsky cup round 5

Congrats to Timothy and Myiesha for their good results against higher rated opponents in round 5.

Round 5 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Gusain, Daniel      1654 [3.5]    0:1    Hibberd, Nathan       2033 [4]  
 2 Szuveges, Narelle S 1767 [3]      0:1    Williams, Bruce       2128 [3.5]
 3 Davis, Tony J       1869 [3]      1:0    Dogaris, George       1033 [3]  
 4 Hogan, Steven       1591 [2.5]    0:1    Watson, James         1839 [2.5]
 5 Hogg, Dean          2038 [2]      -:+    Edwards, Regina       1364 [2]  
 6 Mullen, Chris       1370 [2]      0:1    Humphreys, Scott      1771 [2]  
 7 Salanowski, Mark    1663 [2]     .5:.5   Maunders, Myiesha     1137 [2]  
 8 Kostakakis, Angelo  1044 [2]      0:1    Richards, Derek       1446 [2]  
 9 Deraniyagala, Kevin 903  [2]      0:1    McIntyre, Charlie     1421 [2]  
10 Minichelli, Felice  1264 [1.5]   .5:.5   Hu, Timothy Tianmeng  870  [1.5]
11 Ramos, Antonio      1496 [1]      1:0    Dharmakeerthi, Dasula      [1]  
12 Jing, Lang               [1]      0:1    Whitford, Matthew     775  [1]  
13 Liu, Jim            461  [1]      -:+    Castles, Tommy             [1]  
14 O'Leary, Mike       395  [0]      -:-    Liu, William          311  [0]  

Koshnitsky cup – round 4

Congrats to Daniel, George and Myiesha for their good results against higher rated opponents in round 4. On a personal note, I have never had 4 draws in a row before!

Round 4 Results

No Name              Loc Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total

 1 Williams, Bruce      2128 [3]     .5:.5   Gusain, Daniel        1654 [3]  
 2 Hibberd, Nathan      2033 [3]      1:0    Hogg, Dean            2038 [2]  
 3 Richards, Derek      1446 [2]      0:1    Davis, Tony J         1869 [2]  
 4 McIntyre, Charlie    1421 [2]      0:1    Szuveges, Narelle S   1767 [2]  
 5 Dogaris, George      1033 [2]      1:0    Salanowski, Mark      1663 [2]  
 6 Watson, James        1839 [1.5]    1:0    Minichelli, Felice    1264 [1.5]
 7 Maunders, Myiesha    1137 [1.5]   .5:.5   Humphreys, Scott      1771 [1.5]
 8 Hu, Timothy Tianmeng 870  [1.5]    0:1    Hogan, Steven         1591 [1.5]
 9 Deraniyagala, Kevin  903  [1]      +:-    Ramos, Antonio        1496 [1]  
10 Mullen, Chris        1370 [1]      +:-    Whitford, Matthew     775  [1]  
11 Edwards, Regina      1364 [1]      1:0    Jing, Lang                 [1]  
12 Castles, Tommy            [1]      0:1    Kostakakis, Angelo    1044 [1]  
13 Liu, Jim             461  [1]      -:-    Liu, William          311  [0]  
14 O'Leary, Mike        395  [0]      -:+    Dharmakeerthi, Dasula      [0]