Round 3 of the Club championship and reserves

Round 3 results and next week’s draw are below.
Results from round 3:
Championship:

No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total

 1 Cheema, Mohammad    1764 [0]      -:+    Salanowski, Mark 1609 [0]  
 2 Wang, Kayson        1698 [1]      1:0    Richards, Derek  1504 [0]  
 3 Hogg, Dean          2038 [2]      0:1    Hibberd, Nathan  1913 [2]  
 4 Szuveges, Narelle S 1683 [2]      0:1    Davis, Tony J    1889 [1]

Reserves: Ruben and Charlie were undefeated, but they drew and so they are now joined by Daniel as the joint leaders, closely followed by 6 other players within a point.

No Name                 Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total

 1 McIntyre, Charlie        1452 [2]     .5:.5   Nowak, Ruben           1426 [2]  
 2 Gusain, Daniel           944  [1.5]    1:0    Hogan, Steven          1615 [1.5]
 3 Ilic, Milan              1601 [1]      1:0    Saric, Sergey          726  [1]  
 4 Liu, William                  [1]      0:1    Buzdar, Rashid         1551 [1]  
 5 Liu, Jim                      [1]      0:1    Mullen, Chris          1377 [1]  
 6 Doust, Aidan                  [.5]     1:0    O'Leary, Mike          432  [0]  
 7 Bejjanki, Pranav Sai          [0]      -:+    Kostakakis, Angelo     1165 [0]  
 8 Mark, Schoenfisch             [0]      1:0    Hibberd, Aaron         832  [0]  
 9 Ramos, Antonio           1512 [1]     .5:0    BYE

Round 4 draw:
Championship:

No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total

 1 Cheema, Mohammad 1764 [0]       :     Richards, Derek     1504 [0]  
 2 Salanowski, Mark 1609 [0]       :     Hibberd, Nathan     1913 [2]  
 3 Wang, Kayson     1698 [1]       :     Davis, Tony J       1889 [1]  
 4 Hogg, Dean       2038 [2]       :     Szuveges, Narelle S 1683 [2]

Reserves:

No Name                 Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total

 1 Gusain, Daniel           944  [2.5]     :     McIntyre, Charlie      1452 [2.5]
 2 Buzdar, Rashid           1551 [2]       :     Nowak, Ruben           1426 [2.5]
 3 Mullen, Chris            1377 [2]       :     Ilic, Milan            1601 [2]  
 4 Ramos, Antonio           1512 [1.5]     :     Doust, Aidan                [1.5]
 5 Hogan, Steven            1615 [1.5]     :     Mark, Schoenfisch           [1]  
 6 Liu, Jim                      [1]       :     Kostakakis, Angelo     1165 [1]  
 7 Saric, Sergey            726  [1]       :     Liu, William                [1]  
 8 Hibberd, Aaron           832  [0]       :     O'Leary, Mike          432  [0]  
 9 Bejjanki, Pranav Sai          [0]     .5:0    BYE

Round 2 of Club Championship and reserves

Round 2 has been completed. Please see the results below.

Championship round 2:

No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total

 1 Cheema, Mohammad 1764 [0]      -:+    Hibberd, Nathan     1913 [1]  
 2 Richards, Derek  1504 [0]      0:1    Davis, Tony J       1889 [0]  
 3 Salanowski, Mark 1609 [0]      0:1    Szuveges, Narelle S 1683 [1]  
 4 Wang, Kayson     1698 [1]       :     Hogg, Dean          2038 [1]

Reserves: round 2

No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg Loc  Total

 1 McIntyre, Charlie      1452 [1]      1:0    Ilic, Milan              1601 [1]  
 2 Nowak, Ruben           1426 [1]      1:0    Ramos, Antonio           1512 [1]  
 3 Hogan, Steven          1615 [.5]     1:0    Liu, William                  [1]  
 4 Buzdar, Rashid         1551 [.5]    .5:.5   Mullen, Chris            1377 [.5] 
 5 Kostakakis, Angelo     1165 [0]      0:1    Gusain, Daniel           944  [.5] 
 6 Saric, Sergey          726  [0]      1:0    Bejjanki, Pranav Sai          [0]  
 7 O'Leary, Mike          432  [0]      0:1    Liu, Jim                      [0]  
 8 Doust, Aidan                [0]     .5:0    BYE

Round 1 of Club Championship and reserves

The club championship (8 players, round robin) and club reserves (7 round swiss) kicked off last Tuesday. Results and second round draw below.
Results

No Name             Result   Name             

 1 Wang, K (1)        +:-    Cheema, M (8)    
 2 Hogg, D (2)        1:0    Salanowski, M (7)
 3 Szuveges, N (3)    1:0    Richards, D (6)  
 4 Davis, T (4)       0:1    Hibberd, N (5) 

No Name                 Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total

 1 Mullen, Chris            1377 [0]     .5:.5   Hogan, Steven          1615 [0]  
 2 Ilic, Milan              1601 [0]      1:0    Kostakakis, Angelo     1165 [0]  
 3 Gusain, Daniel           944  [0]     .5:.5   Buzdar, Rashid         1551 [0]  
 4 Ramos, Antonio           1512 [0]      1:0    Saric, Sergey          726  [0]  
 5 Bejjanki, Pranav Sai          [0]      0:1    McIntyre, Charlie      1452 [0]  
 6 Nowak, Ruben             1426 [0]      1:0    Liu, Jim                    [0]  
 7 Liu, William                  [0]      1:0    O'Leary, Mike          432  [0]

 

Allegro results – round 5

Well done to Tony on winning this one night event. Next week is the start of the club championship and reserves.

Place Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Davis, Tony                  1889 4.5       9.0  15.0   13.5
 2-4  Cheema, Mohammad             1764 4         9.0  15.0   12.0
      Wang, Kayson                 1698 4         8.5  15.0   14.0
      Russo, Guy                   1364 4         6.0  11.0   10.0
  5   Bhat, Vishal                 2019 3.5       8.0  14.0   10.5
 6-8  Salanowski, Mark             1609 3         7.5  11.5    8.0
      Minichelli, Felice           1400 3         6.5  12.5    8.0
      Buzdar, Rashid               1551 3         6.5  10.0    8.0
9-10  Hogan, Steven                1615 2.5      10.5  17.0   10.5
      McIntyre, Charlie            1452 2.5       8.0  13.0    7.5
11-16 Ilic, Milan                  1601 2        11.0  16.5    7.0
      Richards, Derek              1504 2        10.0  16.0    8.0
      Kostakakis, Angelo           1165 2         8.5  13.5    7.0
      Saric, Sergey                726  2         6.5  10.5    5.0
      Doust, Aidan                      2         6.0   9.0    5.0
      Wootten, Rory                1254 2         5.5   9.5    4.0
 17   Gadiyar, Lekha                    1.5       8.0  12.5    4.5
18-19 Bejjanki, Pranav                  1         6.5  10.5    3.0
      Bhat, Anika                  301  1         6.0   8.0    2.0
 20   O'Leary, Mike                432  0         5.0   9.0    0.0